[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Replicate Encrypted Stored Procedures

Posted on 2011-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have several databases that have encrypted stored procedures.  I am using snap shot replication for those databases but everything but the encrypted stored procedures can be published.  Is there a type of replication or any way to replicate encrypted stored procedures?
0
Comment
Question by:bnussbaum
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 1000 total points
ID: 34887989
hi

You can't publish encrypted objects. You will need to decrypt the stored procedure and publisher the unencrypted version.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:devlab2012
devlab2012 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34888388
You cannot publish the encrypted stored procedures. See the documentation at MSDN:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187926.aspx

It states that:

ENCRYPTION
Indicates that SQL Server will convert the original text of the CREATE PROCEDURE statement to an obfuscated format. The output of the obfuscation is not directly visible in any of the catalog views in SQL Server. Users who have no access to system tables or database files cannot retrieve the obfuscated text. However, the text will be available to privileged users who can either access system tables over the DAC port or directly access database files. Also, users who can attach a debugger to the server process can retrieve the decrypted procedure from memory at runtime. For more information about accessing system metadata, see Metadata Visibility Configuration.

This option is not valid for CLR procedures.

Procedures created with this option cannot be published as part of SQL Server replication.

0