Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DPM 2010 Backup Hyper V

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to backup a 2008 R2 server using DPM 2010. I want to be able to backup using child partition snapshot instead of steady state because I need to backup the server a couple times a day while in production.  The problem here is I notice if you have 2 virtual hard drives on this VM is will not allow me the option to backup using child partition snapshots.  I need to have the 2 virtual drives on the machine. (This is a file server).

How do I get around this or is there something I need to verify or do differently to make this work?
0
Comment
Question by:lsctech
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaba earned 1000 total points
ID: 34894659
Hi

Look at this URL:
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/33877049/backup-using-child-partition-snapshot-and-backup-using-saved-state.aspx

If at least one of the following conditions is true, DPM cannot backup a
Hyper-V VM in online(running) state:
1) The integration components for volume snapshot copy disabled for theVM
2) Dynamic disks configured inside of the VM
3) Non-NTFS based partitions inside the VM
4) Changed shadow storage assignments within the VM.
5) VM is not in running state.
In such a case, the VM is put into saved state before the host volumes are
snapshotted for back up. For such VMs, HyperV writer reports the VM
datasouce name in the format "Backup Using Saved State\<VMName>". If online
backup is possible for a VM, the format will be "Backup Using Child
Partition Snapshot\<VMName>".
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 34895499
If its a file server, then why not just backup using a DPM agent in the guest ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lsctech
ID: 34919326
Neither answer resolved the issue.  I already verified the 1st response. I can google the answer too!  All of those were correct.  

I resolved the issue by creating 1 VM drive and partitioning 2 drives on the .vhd.

Thanks for the repsonses anyways.
0