Solved

What would not be available if I bring down my main DC? I do have a secondary one running.

Posted on 2011-02-14
5
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,
 After hours I need to bring down my virtual main domain controller for about 10 minutes. I do have a secondary one running with ADUC and DNS but not DHCP. Can you forsee any problems happening? Client computers get their DNS server IP's from the DHCP server that resides on the one I'm going to take down.
Server 2008
Thanks all,
BW
0
Comment
Question by:bwinkworth
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 200 total points
ID: 34888061
You should add the second DC/DNS server (I'm assuming it is also running DNS) to the DHCP scope for secondary DNS.   Is the second box a GC?  If not make it a GC too.

Those recommendations are more for a real "outage" situation too.  

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwinkworth
ID: 34888078
How can I tell if it is a GC?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwinkworth
ID: 34888088
In the DHCP scope on the main domain controller both DNS servers are listed but this is the machine I'm taking down
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 34888101
For a brief period like that, odds are nothing would happen to the clients.  DHCP leases are auto-renewed at half time so if you have a 1 day lease, they are renewed every 12 hours unless they can't be renewed because the DHCP server is unavailable - then they continue counting down until the full time is expired.

Machines that were OFF or restarted will not get an address when they are powered on though if the DHCP  server is unavailable.

If this isn't SBS, you might look into setting up a split scope - where half your DHCP addresses are assigned to one server the the other half to the other server.  In this way, you avoid IP conflicts and you always have a DHCP server available to service DHCP requests.

Yuo might also want to check on whether the second DC is a Global Catalog and if not, make it one (done in Sites and Services).

Doing these things should make it so that you could be down for a week and not notice it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bwinkworth
ID: 34888682
Thanks to both of you. I've split up the points accordingly. They are both GC's. I've fixed the problem on the main controller w/o having to down it but I'm still going to do a split scope as both of you recommended.

BW
0

Join & Write a Comment

BIND is the most widely used Name Server. A Name Server is the one that translates a site name to it's IP address. There is a new bug in BIND (https://kb.isc.org/article/AA-01272), affecting all versions of BIND 9 from BIND 9.1.0 (inclusive) thro…
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now