Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCCM OS Deploy - Computers Display "Failed To Run Task Sequence"

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello All -

I've done everything I can think of to try to get OSD in SCCM to work properly with a boot disc.  The only problem is that when I boot to the boot disc I created (from the ISO I created in SCCM), I click Next and it says "Failed to Run Task Sequence.

I imported a known good WIM into SCCM, added it to local dist points (last night), then advertised it taking most defaults including make avalaible to boot media.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BzowK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 34888100
Can you give more information on the error please?  There is usually an error code and more information than "failed to run task sequence"

Also, find the smsts.log file on the boot partition under x:\Windows\Temp
0
 

Author Comment

by:BzowK
ID: 34889793
Sure!

I believe the issue lies in assigning the task sequence to the computer.  I think this because I created a full media with the package on it (7gigs), booted the computer to it, and it installed fine.

I created a new advertisement pointed to a collection which has two test computers in it.  I created boot media, then booted a computer from the collection to it.  It gave me a 80072ee7 error.  I figured it was because I put in a static IP.  When I tried it DHCP, though, it failed to find a task sequence for that computer - yes I do have DHCP.

Is there any way to make it to where I can pull a computer out of the box and image it that way?  Seemingly it has to be in a collection somehow first, though.  I thought about advertising it to All Systems, but didn't know enough about it and didn't want to chance any of my systems imaging.  By the way, I'm not yet using or have set up PXE.

Is that enough?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 34895355
So you are using Computer Association to add the machines to the collection?
Make sure your boundaries are correct and that the machines are in that scope.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikey_TT earned 2000 total points
ID: 34945747
If you have SCCM R2 then you can use the Unknown Computer Support. That doesn't require the computer be associated in SCCM prior to deploying an OS to it.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/steverac/archive/2008/09/21/unknown-computers-in-sccm-2007-r2-overview.aspx

You do need to be careful with it tho. ANY computer (workstation or server) performing a PXE boot would automatically deploy the TS that's associated with the unknown support. You would just need to put some better logic in the TS to protect you against this kind of issue.

Cheers, Mike...
0