Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSSQL Server 2008

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, how do I create an account for a odbc connection to my database on my mssql server 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:vera2006
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:EvilPostIt
EvilPostIt earned 664 total points
ID: 34888162
In management studio.....

Under security folder beneath the instance name, right click and select New > Login. Assign the appropriate permissions and the password and this should work.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JAN PAKULA
JAN PAKULA earned 668 total points
ID: 34888236
A SQL Server data source name (DSN) identifies an ODBC data source containing all of the information that an ODBC application needs to connect to a SQL Server database on a specific server. There are two ways you can define an ODBC data source name:

On a client computer, open Administrative Tools in Control Panel, and double-click Data Sources (ODBC). This will open the ODBC Data Source Administrator, which you can use to create a DSN.

In an ODBC application, call SQLConfigDataSource.

A SQL Server data source contains:

The name of the data source.

Any information needed to connect to a specific instance of SQL Server.

The default database to use on a specific instance of SQL Server (optional).

Settings such as which ANSI options to use, whether to log performance statistics, and so on (optional).

An ODBC application is not required to connect through a data source. However, the application must provide the same connectivity information to an ODBC connect function that the driver would otherwise find in a DSN.


0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Manoj Patil earned 668 total points
ID: 34888259
Open SQL SQL Server Management Studio >>> Connect to Server >>> Then Look For Security >>> Under Security tab right click click on Logins >>> Select New Login
>>> Then provide Login Name. If you select using SQL Server Authentication type password.
Uncheck Enforce Password Policy.

On the Bottom of Page Select Default Database from List.

To choose other Option see top left panel of page
In Server Role, you can choose this user as server admin.
In User Mapping . Check your database and update Data Base role membership.
0