Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003/2010 Co-Exist Guide?

Posted on 2011-02-14
11
Medium Priority
?
1,264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Im sure a few of you have noticed the amount of question's I've posted involving a transition to 2010 lately. I feel like I started this venture off on the wrong foot, so I tried searching and came up mostly empty handed.  Does anyone know of a guide out there that's explain the steps needed to install an Exchange 2010 server into an existing 2003 environment where the users will be slowly migrated to the new server?  Where the two will live together in harmony for a month or two?  Possibly even something that mentions BES?
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Hart
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abhijitmdp earned 1336 total points
ID: 34888266
You can follow attached article.
 rapid-transition-guide-from-exch.pdf
Yes ofcourse both of the exchange servers can work togather without any issue.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 664 total points
ID: 34888274
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 34889667
Thanks guys.. I have printed the first link/PDF and Im browsing through the second one.

Question, The deployment assistant in phase 4 the Adding of Certificates: It mentioned getting a SAN certificate and installing it not only on the new 2010 server but also on the 2003 (or 2007) server.  Does this mean that I could use the same external URL of "webmail.company.com" that our current 2003 server uses for OWA?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 34889801
Wow Sorry guys.. -2 points for lack of reading comprehension.

But that does force me to ask how OWA is handled in a "mixed" environment?  Will users be able to access a singular URL or multiples depending on what server houses their mailbox?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 34890060
No there will be two different owa addresses, one will work for exchange 2003 and the second one will work for exchange 2010 mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 34891306
So what folks normally do is use two differing OWA urls until the old one is shut down and removed.. then replace the new URL with the old?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34895184
@ abhijitmdp : There is no need for two different owa addresses.

Hi ubadmin,
What you need to do is Set a Legacy URL on the Exchnage 2010 CAS Server. So now all the clients would access Exchnage 2010 OWA and if the user ID and password is of Exchnage 2003 than it woould automatically be redirected to Exchnag 2003 Legacy URL

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2009/11/20/453272.aspx

Refer :
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchange2010/thread/4b8ffc9a-7e74-4b23-b375-34561667ff3b
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 34918057
All of this looks good.. now for the kicker, anyone transition/migrate to Exchange 2010 from 2003 *with* a BES server?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 34918704
Yes I have migrated from, so whats' the problam man.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abhijitmdp
abhijitmdp earned 1336 total points
ID: 34926734
You can eaisly migrate all your exchange 2010 with BlackBerry.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 34930228
The night we tried both.. Adding the Exchange 2010 server into our existing environment went just fine.  Following RIM's instructions on the 2010 changes for BES did not however.  About 4 hours after making all the changes over 40 (about half) of our BB's stopped sending mail.  Which hindsight tells me it was all a BESAdmin send-as perm issue then.  But they all of a sudden 4 hours later did they stop?  And there are normal users.. none of them part of a "protected" security group
0