Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Backup..

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have created a full backup on Exchange 2010 in Windows 2008 Backup program and it ran the last 3 nights successfully but it does not delete the log files after the backup.  What am I doing wrong?  I am running a virtual Exchange post office on a windows 2008r2 serve with an external usb hard drive I am using for the information store backup.  Also....when I look at the backup I can not see individual mailbox names but files with odd extensions.  Any help would be appreciated....
0
Comment
Question by:lalexander53
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:castercorey76
ID: 34888316
I would dismount databases, stop the Exchange Information Store Service then delete catalogs from all database copies (active and passive).  Restart the Exchange Information Store Service and remounting the databases . The backups should truncate the log files now. I heard that the problem was with the search index service was not allowing the replication service to delete the logs.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 34888440
You will not be able to see individual mailbox names - Windows Server Backup backs up the entire Information Store.  Backing up so that you can restore individual mailboxes is known as a 'brick-level' backup.  This requires a third-party product, but the method is generally not held in high regard.

Make sure you select the 'Full VSS Backup' option in Windows Server Backup.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34903082
What Lee says is correct on both counts, i.e. you cant see individual mailboxes in the backed up files which are going to be .EDB and .LOG files.  If you want to use these files to do mailbox level recoveries you can

1. Check out the Recovery Database option http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332351.aspx 

OR

2. Check my profile for a tool that can open the files and present mailboxes and items in  GUI so you can export, recover etc.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35032267
Glad you got your issue resolved and thanks for the points!
0