Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SEO: Google search results in varies cities in area

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have prepared my titles and meta tags based on standard google best practices.  My concern becomes how to optimize my results in various cities in my area.  The company is based in Dallas and there are 10 primary cities.  The limitations of best practices limit my character count in the title (80), description (160) and keywords(4).  

What is the most prudent way to make sure I have a presence in this suburbian cites.  
e.g. If I search "Landscape, Flower Mound Tx" I come right up
but if I search "Landscape, Allen Tx" I am no where to be found.

I do have all these cities listed on every page under a category of "Service Areas:"

My main competitors do show up in various cities but I don't know how they are doing it!

Thanks for any input on this confusing subject.
0
Comment
Question by:mikewilson55
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 34888235
Well even if you did your best to optimize your page search engine friendly. you may be missing two things (only my personal view)

* you did not paid Google (or other providers) to show up your page first in every manner!
* your page is yet to get indexed by all the search engines .... need some more time and more different visitors for that.

However, if you are trying to show your web pages in particular search criteria ... you may take help from Google Index Service.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony McCreath earned 2000 total points
ID: 34896060
Keywords have no effect.

As in most cases, the best practice is to create separate pages that target separate markets. Be that a location or a keyword.

So create a page per location, if you can. Each page needs unique content so this can be hard. If you have an office in each area then the address can be the start of your content.

Here's some other ideas, they are not as effective as dedicated pages, but they should help:

Talk about the areas services on your home page
List the areas serviced in your footer
Provide a page that lists areas services (a map would be nice as well)
If you have offices in the areas, get a Google Places Listing and other business maps



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikewilson55
ID: 34896688
I will try these suggestions and see how google reacts.  sounds like a good plan
0