[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to merge rtf and keep formatting styles

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
how can I merge several rtf texts and keep all the formatting style(font,color,size) of each of the merged rtfs and set it to a rtb.
Also important to know is that i am using data from database (set there as rtf textcode) and not from a file or another rtb.
I am working in VS2008 ,language vb.net
Thx,
0
Comment
Question by:kahvedzic
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 34893769
Is this for a Windows Forms application, or an ASP.NET web site?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kahvedzic
ID: 34894474
windows forms application..
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 34895286
I think you can do this using to RichTextBox controls like below(not tested though)



Dim rtf1, rtf2 As New RichTextBox
            rtf1.Rtf = "some rtf from db or file"
            rtf1.SelectAll()
            rtf1.Copy()
            rtf2.Paste()
            rtf1.Rtf = "some other rtf from db or file"
            rtf1.SelectAll()
            rtf1.Copy()
            rtf2.Paste()
            ...

Open in new window

0