Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS SQL logshipping

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts

We are going to setup a logshipping between our primary SQL server and DR site. let's say this is about database1 . that's the only database that needs log shipping.

1- We wanted to use same SQL server installation in DR site to run more databases (like database 2 ,3 ) for general purposes with other softwares . would that be possible ?

2- Once settiing up logshipping , I know that the process needs an extra SQL server to watch and monitor logshipping process. can that database server be used for other SQL instances ? (like run some databases as well) or it needs to be dedicated.
0
Comment
Question by:akhalighi
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 500 total points
ID: 34888232
hi

simply yes you can.

you can use the same server and add more databases as long as your server performance dosent drop below your acceptable levels.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dba2dba earned 500 total points
ID: 34888263
1- We wanted to use same SQL server installation in DR site to run more databases (like database 2 ,3 ) for general purposes with other softwares . would that be possible ?

You can very well use the DR Server for other purposes as LogShipping is only at the Database Level and does not have any impact on other databases.

2- Once settiing up logshipping , I know that the process needs an extra SQL server to watch and monitor logshipping process. can that database server be used for other SQL instances ? (like run some databases as well) or it needs to be dedicated.

You can have a separate monitor Server other than the primary or secondary Servers Or use one of them as monitor Server.

A normal practice (though, not the best way to do it) is to setup the secondary server as monitot server.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 34888298
Thanks .. so there is no need for an extra sql server , seconday can receive logshipping and act as a monitor too ?
0