Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Alternative for Runningsum

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi All,

I would like to is there any alternative menthod for runningsum instead of using running sum function?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Subash2023
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 34888434
I am assuming you are using Crystal Reports.

Yes you can do your own running sum instead of using a running totals field.

Basically you have 3 formula fields.

Report header...initialise the variable

whileprintingrecords;
numbervar myrunningsum:=0;
""


Detail line...accumulate the sum

whileprintingrecords;
numbervar myrunningsum;
if <somecondition is true> then
myrunningsum:=myrunningsum + {table.field};
""

In the report foooter..print the value

whileprintingrecords;
numbervar myrunningsum;
myrunningsum


If you have a grouped structure you might want to modify this pattern to use group header and footer instead of report header and footer.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34888816
What are you trying to accomplish?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35163507
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0