Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

win 2003 server out of C: drive space

Posted on 2011-02-14
8
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a DELL poweredge 1800 windows 2003 server, that is completely out of C: drive space.  I tried to close a MSWORD program that was not responding and the server rebooted on me.  What is the best way to clear up space on the server's C: drive.  I guess I will have to try to log in, and hope that it lets me in, even though there is no C: drive space.  There was a little blurb/bubble on the bottom right of the screen that was telling me to click on it, to delete temporary files.  Do you think it is a good idea to click on it, after loggin in.  Please help.  Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:PPIHXM
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cuteadder earned 400 total points
ID: 34888257
you need to click on the bubble and do everything that it suggests

also, have a look into clearing any old profiles, any downloads no longer needed, any other tempory files

c:\temp and temp IE files...
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Don
Don earned 400 total points
ID: 34888269
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 34888290
I can think of a few ideas...

If your server has ever crashed, you might still have a 1+ GB dump file somewhere.

If your Server runs IIS, you probably have several GB worth of IIS logs. If you want to keep them, ZIP them, they compress extremely well.

If you have an SQL server running, your log files need to be backed up regularly, otherwise they grow forever.

If you have an antivirus server, you might have hundreds of MB of old virus def files

If it's a file server, maybe there's some stuff you no longer need. Back it up to tape.

If you have a RAID array, and I hope you do, you could always expand it.

Al
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 34888323
Download and run www.windirstat.info to identify where the space is used.

Personally, I wouldn't run MS apps other than Outlook on this server, so you could remove them.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:notacomputergeek
notacomputergeek earned 400 total points
ID: 34888345
ccleaner is another utility that will automatically remove unnecessary files:
http://www.filehippo.com/download_ccleaner
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:castercorey76
castercorey76 earned 400 total points
ID: 34888351
Try cleaning the temporary drive space and recycle bin. Perform a drive clean up by right clicking the c: drive and select properties.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:_-MYFOX-_
_-MYFOX-_ earned 400 total points
ID: 34888364
The first thing to do is delete all temporary files that share the folders
c: \ temp
c: \ windows \ Temp
c: \ Document & Settings \ ** USER ** \ Local Settings \ Temp

Then try to understand what you filled the disk with utilities like TreeSize (http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/) that allows you to see what direcory occupying more space ..
What you have antivirus installed on the machine, because for example  you could check the file temporarily quarantine file
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PPIHXM
ID: 34971466
thank you!
0