Solved

error modifing sybase configuration file.

Posted on 2011-02-14
7
900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are getting this error when we try to modify the configuration using sp_cpnfigure:

DBMS      SERVERNAME -- Number (5854) Severity (18) State (1) Server (SERVERNAME) Procedure (sp_configure) Configuration Error: Cannot rename file 'c:\sybase\SERVERNAME.cfg' due to system error 'Permission denied' (status = 0).

The premission seems correct, they haven't been changed on either the file or folder and this is config change is something we do regularly. System specs are:

Adaptive Server Enterprise/12.5.0.3/EBF 11449 ESD#4/P/NT (IX86)/OS 4.0/rel12503/1939/32-bit/OPT/Sat Sep 20 22:28:57 2003

running on:
Windows Server 2003 Enterprise x64 Edition
0
Comment
Question by:IDCSSupport
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:alpmoon
ID: 34889126
Old config files are renamed as SERVERNAME.001, SERVERNAME.002, and so on. Could it be a problem that you have already changed the config 999 times? If it is the case you can copy them somewhere else for archive purposes and remove them from sybase directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IDCSSupport
ID: 34889514
There were 300 + files in there but I moved then to another folder and was still getting the error.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:alpmoon
ID: 34889602
Have you tried to create such a file in that directory as Sybase user (the user starts ASE)? It must be related to creating those old config files.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Woodhouse
Joe Woodhouse earned 333 total points
ID: 34893333
The error is straightforward - the OS has told ASE that it doesn't have permissions to do something to the .CFG file in its current directory. Does the .CFG file still exist in the directory it's supposed to be in? You mentioned you moved 300 files so I'm wondering if you moved the current .CFG file as well.

Also re. above, when you get to [server].999 it just wraps around and starts overwriting [server].000 again.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
alpmoon earned 167 total points
ID: 34898087
Actually, the message clearly says that it is about renaming, which means "rename SERVERNAME.cfg SERVERNAME.001" didn't work. ASE have to do that before creating a new config file. I am not a Windows person. But could it be a permission preventing only renaming?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Woodhouse
Joe Woodhouse earned 333 total points
ID: 34898144
Renaming needs permissions on the file, yes. Read and write, I think.

Good catch about the renaming though! :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IDCSSupport
ID: 35095186
Good.
0