Solved

upgrade ios on 2509 router

Posted on 2011-02-14
11
1,151 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,
i'm tryng to upgrade  the ios on a 2509.rj access server, but it seems to be impossible.
if i try to do copy flash tft to backup current ios it says:
POD_ONE_ACCESS#copy flash tftp

System flash directory:
File  Length   Name/status
  1   6395960  c2500-d-l.113-7.T.bin
[6396024 bytes used, 1992584 available, 8388608 total]
Address or name of remote host [192.168.1.200]? 192.168.1.200
Source file name? c2500-d-l.113-7.T.bin
Destination file name [c2500-d-l.113-7.T.bin]? c2500-d-l.113-7b7.T.bin
Verifying checksum for 'c2500-d-l.113-7.T.bin' (file # 1)...  OK
Copy 'c2500-d-l.113-7.T.bin' from Flash to server
  as 'c2500-d-l.113-7b7.T.bin'? [yes/no]yes
TFTP: error code 4 received - The specified operation is not supported.

Copy aborted - TFTP timeout


if i try copy tftp flash:

POD_ONE_ACCESS#copy tftp flash
                         ****  NOTICE  ****
Flash load helper v1.0
This process will accept the copy options and then terminate
the current system image to use the ROM based image for the copy.
Routing functionality will not be available during that time.
If you are logged in via telnet, this connection will terminate.
Users with console access can see the results of the copy operation.
                         ---- ******** ----
Proceed? [confirm]

System flash directory:
File  Length   Name/status
  1   6395960  c2500-d-l.113-7.T.bin
[6396024 bytes used, 1992584 available, 8388608 total]
Address or name of remote host [192.168.1.200]?
Source file name? c2500-d-l.120-22.bin
Destination file name [c2500-d-l.120-22.bin]?
Accessing file 'c2500-d-l.120-22.bin' on 192.168.1.200...
Loading c2500-d-l.120-22.bin ... [timed out]
 [failed]


i set allready tftp timeout to 120 sec

if i try to erase flas.
POD_ONE_ACCESS#erase flash

System flash directory:
File  Length   Name/status
  1   6395960  c2500-d-l.113-7.T.bin
[6396024 bytes used, 1992584 available, 8388608 total]

Erase flash device? [confirm]
Are you sure? [yes/no]: y
%dev_open: System flash not writable


i tried to breack the boot proces to ROMMON but i says:

POD_ONE_ACCESS#reload
Proceed with reload? [confirm]

20:02:53: %SYS-5-RELOAD: Reload requested
System Bootstrap, Version 11.0(10c)XB1, PLATFORM SPECIFIC RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-1997 by cisco Systems
2500 processor with 6144 Kbytes of main memory

%SYS-4-CONFIG_NEWER: Configurations from version 11.3 may not be correctly under                                                                                                                                                              stood.
F3: 6314008+81920+408060 at 0x3000060

Abort at 0x31B8EF0 (PC)
>
>
>?
$            Toggle cache state
B [filename] [TFTP Server IP address | TFTP Server Name]
             Load and execute system image from ROM or from TFTP server
C [address]  Continue execution [optional address]
D /S M L V   Deposit value V of size S into location L with modifier M
E /S M L     Examine location L with size S with modifier M
G [address]  Begin execution
H            Help for commands
I            Initialize
K            Stack trace
L [filename] [TFTP Server IP address | TFTP Server Name]
             Load system image from ROM or from TFTP server, but do not
             begin execution
O            Show configuration register option settings
P            Set the break point
S            Single step next instruction
T function   Test device (? for help)

Deposit and Examine sizes may be B (byte), L (long) or S (short).
Modifiers may be R (register) or S (byte swap).
Register names are: D0-D7, A0-A6, SS, US, SR, and PC
>L ?

%SYS-4-CONFIG_NEWER: Configurations from version 11.3 may not be correctly under                                                                                                                                                              stood.
F3: 6314008+81920+408060 at 0x3000060
>L c2500-d-l.120-22.bin 192.168.1.200

%SYS-4-CONFIG_NEWER: Configurations from version 11.3 may not be correctly under                                                                                                                                                              stood.
F3: 6314008+81920+408060 at 0x3000060
>
>B c2500-d-l.120-22.bin 192.168.1.200

%SYS-4-CONFIG_NEWER: Configurations from version 11.3 may not be correctly under                                                                                                                                                              stood.
F3: 6314008+81920+408060 at 0x3000060

              Restricted Rights Legend

Use, duplication, or disclosure by the Government is
subject to restrictions as set forth in subparagraph
(c) of the Commercial Computer Software - Restricted
Rights clause at FAR sec. 52.227-19 and subparagraph
(c) (1) (ii) of the Rights in Technical Data and Computer
Software clause at DFARS sec. 252.227-7013.

           cisco Systems, Inc.
           170 West Tasman Drive
           San Jose, California 95134-1706



Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) 2500 Software (C2500-D-L), Version 11.3(7)T,  RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-1998 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Tue 01-Dec-98 12:29 by ccai
Image text-base: 0x03034AA0, data-base: 0x00001000

then it boot again!

seems wired to me but maybe i'm missing something.... any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:oloap88
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 500 total points
ID: 34888564
Hi there,

I suggest putting the file on a real FTP server. Sometimes Cisco equipment has a problem transferring files over TFTP. I've noticed this a lot before in the past. IOS supports transfers over FTP and it works very well. When using the copy command just say :

copy ftp://IP ADDRESS/path/file flash

It will ask you for anything else like a username/password.

Also, make sure you have enough free space on your flash for the image you're trying to upload.

This should get you going!

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:oloap88
ID: 34888678
ok i'll give a try!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:oloap88
ID: 34888797
suppose it is not possible,
i tried:
POD_ONE_ACCESS#copy ftp://192.168.1.200/c2500-d-l.120-22.bin flash
% Invalid flash device name  ftp:
% Valid flash devices on this platform are - flash: : :

i use filezilla
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 34889281
weird. Try 'copy ?'
it will tell you the valid copy methods
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 34890013
Couple of possibilities:

Some TFTP servers can have the "create file" option turned off. If this is the case, you either need to enable it, or simply create a dummy file with the name of the IOS file you're copying.

When does the error occur? Immediately? After a couple of minutes? If it's immediately then it could be an incorrect IP address or the TFTP service might not be running on the destination. If it's after some period of time, it could be a space limitation problem.

As for using FTP, not all IOS versions support FTP.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:oloap88
ID: 34890864
this is the resoult of the command.
  WORD            Copy from flash device - format <dev:>[partition:][filename]
  flash           Copy from system flash
  flh-log         Copy FLH log file to server
  mop             Copy from a MOP server
  rcp             Copy from an rcp server
  running-config  Copy from current system configuration
  startup-config  Copy from startup configuration
  tftp            Copy from a TFTP server

POD_ONE_ACCESS#copy

this happens just a few seconds after the command is issued, ill'check for that voice..
as tftp server i'm using tftpd32...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 34890911
Try the Solarwinds TFTP server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 34891123
I've had really bad luck with the solarwinds one. And I love solarwinds. Plus, the program is huge. The one that I've found works best is free and open source, called PumpKIN. It can be downloaded here:
http://kin.klever.net/pumpkin/binaries

You just install it and run it, plus, it's tiny and fast.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:oloap88
ID: 34891713
i tried pumpkin too but same as before... it seems that the flas is blocked, no write or copy allowed..
if it was only thetftp not working could be a tftp issue, but i cannot errase the flash nor bot in rommon!
thanks for helping!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Pugglewuggle
Pugglewuggle earned 500 total points
ID: 34892152
How odd. It sounds like you have a problem with your device.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:oloap88
ID: 34960225
thanks, but i retoruned the router
0