Solved

Business Objects - Error while running report

Posted on 2011-02-14
12
662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

Im getting this error while Im running a report using Infoview (BO).

Erro attahced.

I want to know where can I check the user/pass that its is using to run the query for the report.

Tks,
Joao Telles
1.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:joaotelles
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
When you publish the report you have the option to set a userid and password.

You should be able to change them through the CMC

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
I looking into the CMC bur coudnt find the place to change it....

I looked in:
Home > Folders > Smart > Client Provisioning

and

Home >
Universes


None of them I found anything related to user/pass..... maybe I have to change it using Designer?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
Which reporting tool are you using?

Most don't save the password.  In the CMC it would be related to assigning the database.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Is this a Crystal Report, Web Intelligence, etc..? Database configuration for Crystal Reports is done at the object level in the CMC.  So, you need to drill down to the actual report in the CMC and then set it's connection properties.  That being said, it depends what type of database authentication method you're using.  Are you using single sign-on DB authentication the system passes your windows ID directly to the database as opposed to storing it in the CMC on a per report basis?

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
Tks for the reply ! Im a a newbie with this so could you pls describe exactly where at CMC should I find the filed to make the change.

Is it here?
Home > Folders
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
Comment Utility
What version of BusinessObjects are you running and what type of report is it?  Are you the administrator or is there somebody else who does that?

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
Administrator.
BO XI Release 2.

By 'type of report' you meant what exactly?

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
Comment Utility
Crystal Report, WebIntelligence Report, etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
WebIntelligence Report
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
Comment Utility
Unfortunately, I'm not a WebI guru and don't currently have access to an environment with WebI available

~Kurt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joaotelles
Comment Utility
Tks
0