Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ftp printing from php to Windows server

Posted on 2011-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi Guys,

We are developing a booking system for a client using PHP which has the function to be able to send documents to a printer via ftp.

Setting up an ftp directory on the clients Windows server to receive these documents is not a problem as this is pretty straight forward.

What I need to know is there a way to then get windows server to spool these documents to one of the printers on the Windows server.

Basically the system would be generating a lot of documents which they don't want to have to open each one individually in the browser and print this way as it would take to long.

Any help or advise would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:satandave
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:_-MYFOX-_
ID: 34888507
What kind of files are they?
Just to understand better, depending on the file which way to go ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:satandave
ID: 34888604
Hi Mate,

The files would be .doc, .pdf and .html

Regards,
Dave
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34888901
Take a look at this software:
http://www.silentprint.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:_-MYFOX-_
ID: 34889431
Here is a program for you
http://www.awises.com/

If you prefer the documentation for creating batch look here
http://www.robvanderwoude.com/printfiles.php

My2Cent
0
 

Author Comment

by:satandave
ID: 34889553
Thanks guys.

We are just trying the silentprint trial version and might give awises a go and see which performs best

Will let you know

thanks again
0