Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Network Drive gone

Posted on 2011-02-14
16
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts
I have a very strange problem
My server running 2003 server standard edition the hardware is only a basic HP ML110
with onboard RAID setup mirrored is the only option..

Any way my network drive on the E: drive shared as network drives is physically not there on the server. The disk size dictates that it's accounting for the 30gb of data. It is just not present. But here is the strange thing i can browse to it no problem. The server has the share shown as E:\data\network drive its so strange

Rebooted server ran windows update etc.

Any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:flowit
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DominicPaquin
ID: 34888486
Hi Flowit,

I'm not so sure about what exactly is your question?

Is it that the folder that was shared it not shared anymore? Or is it that the network drive doesn't show up in "My Computer"?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrowaX
ID: 34888503
It sounds like the drive is still shared, but on the server itself, you do not see the E: drive in "My Computer". Is this correct? If so, can you go to start - run and type E:\   ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flowit
ID: 34888504
The network drive does not show up in the my computer

within my computer i have my c drive.
Then E: is data
on the E drive i have my shared folders etc.
1 of those is called network drives and it is missing.

However it is still shared as i can browse to it and the data is all there

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZombieAutopsy
ID: 34888528
Just re-map. did you try that yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DominicPaquin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34888534
I assume the problem is that you try to share a network drive using a letter that is already assigned.

Exemple. You have the following drives on your "My Computer":
C:\ (Local disk)
D:\ (CD-Rom Drive)
E:\ (Local disk)

You share the following directory : E:\data\network

You must use F:\ (Or any other available letter) to map it because E:\ is already used by the system.

So, the command you use to map it will look like : net use f: \\server\share\

Did I understand correctly your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flowit
ID: 34888541
The E drive is there just the one folder called network drives which is shared

i can browse the share \\server\network drives\

but the real folder on E drive has vanished. it has not been put any other folder. We can not find it.

Open files still shows the files are on E:\data\network drives\
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DominicPaquin
ID: 34888562
If you go to disk management (Right click on my computer, manage, storage, disk management) Does the E:\ drive shows up there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flowit
ID: 34888628
Yes
I am not a novice i am an experienced IT Administrator
this is not normal.

it is no problem with Drive letters/Mapping etc.

The folder on the E drive is missing. However this is a shared folder and i can still browse to the share name and the files are all still there referring to E:\
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DominicPaquin
ID: 34888638
Ok, it get it now.

The local folder in the E:\ does not show up, but you can browse for it via the network?

If you type net share at the prompt, does the shared folder shows up in the list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flowit
ID: 34888709
Yes it does
Network drive                                   then the path on E:
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DominicPaquin
ID: 34888878
Can you navigate to it using the prompt?

CD e:\data\network drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flowit
ID: 34889131
IT is there by doing this
E: cd data

the E drive is called Data

I could even do a DIR
why can windows explorer not see it any more?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:flowit
ID: 34889319
If i explore the E drive we do see the network drive folder.

The only place it does not show is in my computer under the E drive

Strange
0
 

Author Comment

by:flowit
ID: 34889497
NO i stopped sharing it and its vanished

The share was the only way to access it

What can i do now it has not been deleted

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrowaX
ID: 34889703
Maybe it is hidden? can you go to folder options and show all hidden files and folders. And also uncheck "hide protected operating system files". See if it shows up there.

I guess the permissions could also have been changed for the folder. Right click on the E drive on my computer, and go to the security tab. If you do not have special permissions set up, then from the security tab, click advanced, then check "replace permission entried on all child objets with entries shown here". I would only do this if the permissions in your subfolders should be the same as the E.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrowaX
ID: 34897601
I'm also going to assume it has a drive letter assigned. I don't know if you can share without one, but we can check it out. Right click My Computer and click Manage. From there click disk managment. You should see your E drive there, with the ability to right click on it and explore it, to see its contents. You can also assign a letter to it if it wouldnt have one for some reason.
0