Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySQL: connection error?

Posted on 2011-02-14
6
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi experts,

My jsp code worked quite well before yesterday.  Yesterday I modified the ip address to point to a new MySQL. I got an error of

[Mon Feb 14 08:07:05 2011] System: Connection reset by peer (errno: 104)
[Mon Feb 14 08:07:10 2011] mod_ssl: SSL handshake interrupted by system [Hint: Stop button pressed in browser?!] (System error follows)


I did not click any stop button.

I could telnet from this platform to the new MySQL with the correct port number. And my another jsp file works well with this new MySQL. Why does this jsp file not?

Any ideas?

Thanks.
Old code that worked well:

table.dbURL = "jdbc:mysql://1.3.9.14:3306/reporting";

New code:

table.dbURL = "jdbc:mysql://1.3.9.230:3306/reporting";

I did not touch anything else. I just changed this ip address to point to the new MySQL.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:davidw88
  • 3
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:davidw88
ID: 34888645
Thanks slightwv. I did look for "MySQL Server" however I could not find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidw88
ID: 34889587
Experts, please help....

Any ideas or suggestions?

Thanks so much.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Rob
Rob earned 200 total points
ID: 34894323
Surely it will be to do with the new server configuration. What is different between the old and new servers? Are they running the same os, same apache version, mysql version etc?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 800 total points
ID: 34903385
Did you restarted your app server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidw88
ID: 34911071
Thanks experts for your replies. Appreciated.
0