Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to allow a user to use multiple email addresses in Exchange?

Posted on 2011-02-14
9
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a number of users from another company merging with ours.  I am migration them onto my Server 2003 Standard, Exchange Enterprise system but need to give them the ability to easily go back and forth between their old email address (old company) and their new one (merged company).  Is there anyway to accomplish this other than two seperate AD accounts with two seperate Inboxes in Outlook?

Everything I have read would make it seem that I need to create different AD objects for each of them and then use their Outlook to connect one exchange account and one Imap account.  Is that correctand is there a cleaner way to do it?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nhawkinsVA
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZombieAutopsy
ID: 34888511
Do both email address's exist on your server now? They are both in the recipient policy? If so just add the address's to there exchange account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhawkinsVA
ID: 34888781
I haven't pulled it over to my server yet but what i am looking for is to give them the ability to easily determine which address mail they are sending is coming from.  They wouldn't have the ability to change it within the recipient policy.  

The drop-down you get with multiple accounts is ideal but you end up with multiple inboxes and confused users.

??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jonathan_OXL
ID: 34888936
Maybe a stupid question but have you thought about forwarding the emails ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 34889736
Long term, will they need to be able to send back as the legacy domain?

I would just add the legacy domain as an additional SMTP address on your exchange server.  That way new mail addressed to that email will get delivered.

Outbound mail would be done strictuly under the user@newdomain.com

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 34889738
I guess I'm not sure what the value in sending out as different email addresses is? especially if long term you are going to get rid of their "legacy domain"
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhawkinsVA
ID: 34891002
I am not sure we will ever remove the legacy domain.  They need to be able to send to customers from both domains for the foreseeable future.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Auric1983 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34891039
Two outlook profiles?

the MS Supported method is to setup a mail enabled distribution list for the additional email addresses and grant the user send as rights...

that would REALLY confuse your users.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 34891122

The way my users are setup here are @companyname.com is their primary SMTP address, then we have all the @legacydomains as alternative SMTP addresses, that way mail to user@legacydomain.com still reaches them, but the new email out is always as @user@companyname.com

On the other side, if the users are only going to be sending out as their @legacydomain.com email, just set that as their primary SMTP address.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nhawkinsVA
ID: 34907232
Thanks!
0