Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

client PC desktop files recovery server 2003

Posted on 2011-02-14
6
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a server running SBS 2003 and it suffered a sudden catastrophic hard drive failure from which no files can be recovered.
Fortunately a backup of all the user folders is taken each day which is fortunate.
A new hard drive has been installed and SBS 2003 freshly installed to it.
Users are continuing to use their PC's in "offline mode" and they have a variety of shortcuts, links files and even folders on their local desktop.
Problem is, if we attempt to re-connect them to the domain then a fresh desktop is installed (active directory was not backed up) and all items are lost.
We thus thought we could copy all desktop items to the local drive, connect each user back to the domain and copy the items back to the desktop from each individual local drive.!
Unfortunately we get "permission errors" and Windows does not allow us to copy the files back once logged into the domain.
Any ideas how we can circumvent these "permission" restrictions.

thanks in advance for any feedback or suggestion.
0
Comment
Question by:ensite31
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zippybungle2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34888568
You need to take ownership of the files and folders with administrator. Once doen then grant the users permisions to the files and folders.

The files wil have no permissions set for these users as technically these are different users on adifferent domain. The best thing to do would of been restore WITHOUT permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ensite31
ID: 34888891
Thanks Zippybungle - how do we "restore without permissions" ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 34888896
What backup software you run? arcserve? backup Exec?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ensite31
ID: 34889222
Hi Zippybungle - we use MozyPro remote backup and it restores the files exactly as they were copied.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ady Foot
ID: 35455579
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0