Solved

Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit won't install on my Optiplex 755

Posted on 2011-02-14
7
2,432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have this problem that is driving me crazy! I have been trying to install Windows 7 Pro 64bit on a Dell Optiplex 755 with no luck . It keeps erroring out when Windows is loading the setup files. I get an error message indicating that it cannot copy the necessary files to continue but the error doesn't indicate what files. The only thing I get is that the file may be missing or corrupt with the following error code: 0x80070570.
I have spoke to Dell and they keep insisting that it is the media that I am using. I have been using 3 different OEM disks from Dell. They have all worked on other machines that are identical to this one. I can't even seem to install WinXP or Vista on the machine. So I am thinking it is a hardware driver issue or some kind of configuration issue within the BIOS but Dell just seems to not know how to get this installed or they just don't want to help since the machine came with Vista and was dowgraded to XP.

Here is a breakdown of the machine:
Optiplex 755
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6850 @ 3.00 GHz
RAM: 2 GB DDR2 SDRAM
SATA Operation: AHCI
250 GB Western Digital Hard Drive

Any help/suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:George-Decker
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
wellhole earned 500 total points
ID: 34888554
The usual culprit is an incompatible dvd drive. I've had this kind of problem with Windows XP disks in the past with this exact error message. What you can do is connect another dvd drive from another computer, install, and change back the drive.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34888567
I would try an external USB DVD Drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:George-Decker
ID: 34888578
That is the one thing that is different from the other machines. I will try that and get back to you.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34888584
Is this a fresh install on a clean disk or an upgrade of whatever is there?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 34888588
Check the memory on the Dell Optiplex using Memtest86+ from here http://www.memtest.org/
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 34888595
Have you got the correct certified DDR RAM for the Dell Optiplex.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34888897
This is indeed most often the media, but where you have the same problem with more than one disk, it may be your drive.

If your media is sound, then use the media to create a bootable Windows 7 installation USB flash drive - this is all I ever use anymore (this says 2008 but will work for all Vista-family OS's):
http://jesscoburn.com/archives/2007/10/15/installing-windows-2008-via-usb-thumbdrive/
0