Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Spring Dependency Injection "BeanCreationException"

Posted on 2011-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
2,181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am getting this error

com.bea.core.repackaged.springframework.beans.factory.BeanCreationException: Error creating bean with name "xxx" Initialization of bean failed; nested exception is com.bea.core.repackaged.springframework.beans.factory.BeanCreationException: Dependency injection failure: can't find the bean definition about class class com.db.nexclear.security.WebServiceUserSecurityProvider; nested exception is com.bea.core.repackaged.springframework.beans.factory.NoSuchBeanDefinitionException: No unique bean of type

Any ideas what could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:redahmeid
2 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34891929
sounds like you have 2 beans of the same type, so it cannot determine which one to autowire into one of your beans. You need to explicitly specify which one.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
josephtsang earned 2000 total points
ID: 35165566
can't find the bean definition about class class com.db.nexclear.security.WebServiceUserSecurityProvider;

Did you check if the library is visible by the spring classloader you've set up?
0