Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

inserting variable in a link

Posted on 2011-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This should be a very easy question for you php ninjas.

I want to create a variable in my webpage, like this?

<%php i=100; %>

<a href="http://www.test.com/?=<%php i %>" >link 100</a>

What is the exact code to declare the variable and use it in a link so that the resulting link is http://www.test.com/?=100

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:keks_
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 2000 total points
ID: 34888633
Something along these lines assuming that $i = 100

<a href="http://www.test.com/?=<?php echo $i; ?>" >link 100</a>
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 34888636
Actually, if you want the URL as the text of the link as well then


<a href="http://www.test.com/?=<?php echo $i; ?>" >http://www.test.com/?=<?php echo $i; ?></a>

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:darren-w-
ID: 34888888
or you can create a function:
<?php

function createHyperlink($path, $text) {
    return "<a href = '$path'>$text</a>";
}
?>

<?php echo createHyperlink("http://www.google.co.uk", "A link to google"); ?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34889401
Some introductory help with PHP is available here: http://us.php.net/tut.php

Another way of doing this is to use HEREDOC notation.  I like HEREDOC because it helps me keep logic and presentation separated.


// UNTESTED CODE BUT VALID IN PRINCIPLE

// SET VALUE FOR ARGUMENT IN STRING NOTATION
$i = '100';

// ALL URL VARIABLES MUST BE URLENCODED
$url_i = urlencode($i);

// DECLARE THE LINK USING HEREDOC
$link = <<<LINK
<a href="http://www.test.com/?=$url_i" >link 100</a>
LINK;

// SHOW THE LINK
echo $link;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34889421
Sidebar note.  You might want to try that URL something more like this...
<a href="http://www.test.com?q=$url_i" >

In your test.com/index.php script you will find a variable named $_GET["q"] with a value equal to the contents of $url_i
0