Solved

Exchange 2007 Cannot Recieve External E-Mails

Posted on 2011-02-14
8
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an exchange 2007 server that was working fine until last week. It started having a problem receiving external emails. I restarted the server and everything was fine. Now it is having the same issue, but restarting isn't working.

Event Log is giving me error 12014 (something about certificates with the TLS)
The 12014 error states that it couldn't find certificate for FQDN mail.domain.net.

Exchange server is called MAIL
internal FQDN for the server is MAIL.DOMAIN.LOCAL
external address is MAIL.DOMAIN.NET

Should I make another cert with the .net address in it?

Sending mail to external recipents works fine.

Please help we are not receiving any external emails.
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Coughlin
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Matt Coughlin
ID: 34888717
The exact error I am getting in event viewer is:

Microsoft Exchange couldn't find a certificate that contains the domain name mail.domain.net in the personal store on the local computer. Therefore, it is unable to support the STARTTLS SMTP verb for the connector Outbound with a FQDN parameter of mail.domain.net. If the connector's FQDN is not specified, the computer's FQDN is used. Verify the connector configuration and the installed certificates to make sure that there is a certificate with a domain name for that FQDN. If this certificate exists, run Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Services SMTP to make sure that the Microsoft Exchange Transport service has access to the certificate key.

I ran the "Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Services SMTP" command suggested and selected the only cert thumbprint I have (which is not expired).

No luck yet.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 34888722
Run a health check on your exchange and check for any issue, also is there any firewall blocking the mails or an antivirus program, are you using edge server?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Matt Coughlin
ID: 34888759
Run a health check on your exchange and check for any issue - IS THIS THE MAIL FLOW TROUBLESHOOTER?

is there any firewall blocking the mails or an antivirus program - NO

are you using edge server? - THIS IS A STAND ALONE EXCHANGE SERVER
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
azmatshaikh earned 500 total points
ID: 34888826
Browse "https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/" and test for Inbound SMTP E-mail and see the error where your mails are stucking.
Are using Smart Host to Receive Emails?

Also try to send mail from outside to your domain using telnet. Below link will guide you in sending mail through telnet.

http://www.rdpslides.com/webresources/FAQ00035_Send_Email_via_Telnet.htm

 
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Matt Coughlin
ID: 34888870
The server returned status code 452 - Insufficient system storage. The server response was: 4.3.1 Insufficient system resources
Exception details:
Message: Insufficient system storage. The server response was: 4.3.1 Insufficient system resources
Type: System.Net.Mail.SmtpException
Stack trace:
at System.Net.Mail.MailCommand.CheckResponse(SmtpStatusCode statusCode, String response)
at System.Net.Mail.SmtpTransport.SendMail(MailAddress sender, MailAddressCollection recipients, String deliveryNotify, SmtpFailedRecipientException& exception)
at System.Net.Mail.SmtpClient.Send(MailMessage message)
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.SmtpMessageTest.PerformTestReally()
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Matt Coughlin
ID: 34888879
So I looked and the second hard drive (where the storage group is located) has got plenty of space.
The OS drive has 900 MB left free.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Matt Coughlin
ID: 34889038
Thanks for the link to that testing site. I hadn't known about it. That was so helpful for another autodiscover issue I was working on. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:azmatshaikh
ID: 34889162
Thanx for the point today only i have started posting on this forum and because of you i got the excellent start.
0