Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Parse numbers

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello All,

I have to write a function to parse numbers after dash ('-') but excluding the zeros from the strings below-
'NA3000.~1A-003'
'NA457~1A.02-5'
'NA200.~1AS'
'NP42201~1.02-02'

Result-
3
5
0 -if no dash
2

This is what I have done so far-
Can anyone help me?
declare @delimiter varchar(10), @string varchar(100), @string1 varchar(100)
select @delimiter = '-', @string = 'KP008~1.003-002'

select @string1 = ISNULL(SUBSTRING(@string, CHARINDEX(@Delimiter, @string)+1, LEN(@string)), 0)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:BrookK
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 34888824
I think you just need to add a CAST and you should be good:

declare @delimiter varchar(10), @string varchar(100), @string1 varchar(100)
select @delimiter = '-', @string = 'KP008~1.003-002'

select @string1 = CAST(ISNULL(SUBSTRING(@string, CHARINDEX(@Delimiter, @string)+1, LEN(@string)), 0) as int)
select @string1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waltersnowslinarnold earned 1500 total points
ID: 34888854
Use the following sample. it will help.
declare @delimiter varchar(10), @string varchar(100), @string1 varchar(100)
select @delimiter = '-', @string = 'KP008~1.003-005'
IF (PATINDEX('%-%',@string) > 0)
select @string1 = REPLACE(ISNULL(SUBSTRING(@string, CHARINDEX(@Delimiter, @string)+1, LEN(@string)), 0),0,'')
ELSE
select ISNULL(@string1,0)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BrookK
ID: 35232796
answer was close to what I was looking for
0