Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restore single email/folder from NT Backup bkf

Posted on 2011-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts, I am trying to restore a single email however it should be in a bkf file that I did a while back. The Exchange server is no longer there since we use 2010 now. When I open the bkf file I get the picture below. I cannot select any of the folders to restore
Exc.png
0
Comment
Question by:takwirirar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
craig_j_Lawrence earned 750 total points
ID: 34894333
To be able to restore Exchange 2003 backups, you will need an Exchange 2003 server as a target for the database as documented in the Exchange 2003 disaster recovery guide.

 Another option is to use a third party tool such as Ontrack PowerControls Extract Wizard.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lucid8
lucid8 earned 750 total points
ID: 34903057
Check my profile for a tool that can open the BKF, extract and open the EDB so you can extract what you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:takwirirar
ID: 34951006
Hi I am using DigiScope now and managed to get the original edb files etc however its only showing a few mailboxes, is this correct?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 34956128
Hi whatever is being shown in the database is whats available since it exposes all the data.  If you have additional product related questions best to contact our support and they can take a look with you via WebEx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craig_j_Lawrence
ID: 34975473
I think some points should be allocated, given that the responses led the author to some third party tools.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:takwirirar
ID: 34977711
Ended up getting 3rd party tools
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 34981695
Thanks for the points
0