Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cell Phone or Smartphone

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Forgive my ignorance. But what are the differences between Cell Phone and Smartphone? What causes so much heat aound them recently?  Please explain concisely, and preferably without links. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZombieAutopsy earned 1400 total points
ID: 34888757
The Difference between a regular cell and smartphone is the capabilities. I live by my windows mobile phone. I get my email from outlook, i watch movies on it. i listen to my music on it with an installed 16gig micro sd card. i remote to my home computer with it. You cant do all that with a regualr cell phone. I like the windows mobile phones because it is like walking around with a minature laptop. Also most apps you can find for free. Also you can customize it very easily like ringtones and pictures for callers etc. Harder to do with regualr phones.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 34889399
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:alexey_gusev
alexey_gusev earned 600 total points
ID: 34889420
ok, taken from the dictionary :)

1. cellphone - a hand-held mobile radiotelephone for use in an area divided into small sections, each with its own short-range transmitter/receiver <== hence the word "cell"

2. smartphone - Electronic handheld device that integrates the functionality of a mobile phone, personal digital assistant (PDA) or other information appliance

So I'd say that every "smartphone" is a "cell phone" but not vice versa.
0