Solved

Setting up SBS 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-02-14
29
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are in the process of setting up a new SBS 2008 R2 server and finding it to be very different from our old SBS 2003 server.  Licensing on the honor system, no login scripts, everything looks a lot different. We are mostly curious about adding pc's to the network. We have always manually done this in the past, but it looks like we should be using the http://connect from the browser wizard this time. And we want to use Exchange to store mail in the mailboxes and share calanders, but not to actually send or recieve mail....this setup is different to us as well. Even setting up the administrative account is different, we don't want to use a current employee as the admin account on the server??  Can anyone recommend a good source for setting up the SBS 2008 R2 server, for the first time, but to an experienced IT person. Not finding many books locally.
0
Comment
Question by:holcomb_frank
  • 10
  • 10
  • 3
  • +4
29 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZombieAutopsy
ID: 34888778
Give this a try, a lot of info here:
http://www.petri.co.il/windows-server-2008.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 34888793
I have three recommendations for you use the Wizards, use the Wizards, use the Wizards. My first one I did not and live to big time regret it.

I do not understand about storing mail but not receive and send it.

Use the DHCP on the new server it will make the http://connect easier.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34888873
No such product as SBS 2008 R2.  There's SBS 2008 and SBS 2011.  I assume you are using SBS 2008 since 11 just came out and isn't even shipping with new systems yet.

I agree - USE THE WIZARDS.  Setting up Exchange NOT to handle mail is not recommended.  Is there a reason you don't want it to handle your e-mail?  Otherwise, the setup is likely VERY similar to your previous setup (I don't do this - did it once in 2003 and got away from it because of the mess it created).

As for users and admins, it's VERY UNWISE to ever do everyday work as a domain admin.  Create a separate user account for your administrative tasks... multiple separate admin accounts for multiple users if need be.

For example, I create lw-admin accounts on my servers and only use them when I need to do something administrative.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 34888887
RickEpnet:

Well i could be off here, but in the past what we did is use Exchange for shared calendars only. Out Outlook is set up to pick up our email from the ISP and deliver it to our Exchange mailbox, not to personal folders. So all of our mail and contacts and calendar items are stored in our mailbox in Exchange 2003, but the exchange is not actively sending and receiving the email. We do not host our own email here at our office and don't plan to. But we like this set up so when pc's fail we don't loose mail and stuff....and it's backed up every night.

I appreciate the comments about using the Wizards....the more I read the more that is re-enforced. In the past we always did it manually.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34888904
The following is a great site "SBS 2008 Build Document" which includes a lot of tips and pitfalls when setting up your server. It is constantly being updates and well worth the read, it will help you to head off a lot of potential problems:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/small-business-server-2008-build-document.aspx

You might also want to pick up a book such as on in the following link. I found the SBS 2008 administrators pocket guide useful:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sbs/bb852127

ALWAYS use the wizards!!!


Also for the record there is no SBS 2008 R2, only SBS 2008  (R2 is included in SBS 2011)
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 34888929
Ok everyone thanks for setting me straight... SBS 2008. No R2
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34888950
If you have SBS, hosting the e-mail yourself is almost always a better solution.  Potentially cheaper it also offers the flexibility to use OWA to access and reply to e-mail.  It only costs you a static IP which is USUALLY a minimal monthly costs and it simplifies your management.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34892222
I agree you should use Exchange to do everything mailwise inhouse. It's a much more robust solution then POP accounts. Plus you should have a good backup plan anyways since you'd lose files and calendar information you have on the server. Exchange is a very powerful and vesatile product. If most of the Fortune 1000 can run Exchange, it should easily meet the needs of any small business. If you still insist on hosting the mail outside, check into hosted Exchange.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 34902298
Build documents, technet articles and other references are good for an experienced SBSer looking to get up to speed on a new version, but if you are truly new to SBS (and it seems that you are) nothing beats a good book.

Grab a copy of SBS 2008 Unleashed. You can find it on Amazon, Barnes and Noble, and other places. It's lead author is an Microsoft MVP and many other authors and SBS experts contributed to its content. It gives you some *very* good insights as to how to move from your current setup so a much more stable "best practices" setup and will provide you with an understanding on *WHY* they are best practices.

Overall, highly recommended.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 34905258
For remote access....do you set the A record to remote.domain where we used to set it as mail.domain in SBS 2003 and then just type in http://remote.domain name ??
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34906269
Yes that is the default. If you have an existing A record you would rather use you can change the server by running the "set up your internet adress" wizard and changing it under "advanced Settings" in step # 7:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/10/15/introducing-the-internet-address-management-wizard-part-1-of-3.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 34914638
Anyone ever have the http://connect not work......    and the app run from a flash drive also keeps saying there was an error, please run again. I didn't want to join the pc's manually to the domain, I understand that the connect process makes some important changes to the pc. But I couldn't get any of the pc's to connect, yet they see and can access the server.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34915988
Could you post the exact error you are receiving. It sounds like it is running but not completing.

f the http://connect wizard fails, make sure:
1) DNS on the client machine points ONLY to the SBS, i.e. make sure the router or ISP is not an alternate
2) If there is more than 1 NIC on the connecting machine, disable all but one (preferably wired) until after domain joined
3) Bluetooth, including mice and keyboards have been known to

With SBS 2003 it was critical you use the http://sbsnae/connectcomputer wizard but with SBS 2008 the http://connect  wizard really just migrates the local profile to a domain profile, all other 12+ tasks that the wizard used to do are now done by group policy making it much less important.
http://www.channelprosmb.com/blog/entry/16360/So-why-use-http-connect-revisited/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 34916501
Is your 2008 SBS your DHCP? If not make sure you put in the DNS Suffix. You do that in the TCP/IP advance properties in the DNS tab. "Append these DNS suffixes (in order):" add yourdomain.local
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 34918590
Still use the wizard, always. While what RobWill says is *mostly* true, we have found 1 or 2 registry and app changes that the wizard makes that are not easily done outside of the wizard (think shared fax) and even if you don't use these features immediately, it makes *ever* implementing these features down the road much harder.

The wizard has its own log file on the client as well, so if it is failing, you can find the log and post it, that'd be helpful.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34918730
>>"we have found 1 or 2 registry and app changes that the wizard makes that are not easily done outside of the wizard "
Thanks cgaliher, I wasn't aware of that, good to know.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 34918746
No worries Rob. If you want more info, feel free to hit me up on a back-channel or at Summit if you are attending. I'll gi into more detail there...no need to fill this question with that stuff though.  :)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34918760
Will do, it would be good to know. Thanks.
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 34920179
cgaliher,

where is that log file, i would love to get this resolved and connect the pc's the "correct" way.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34920219
C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Logs\ConnectComputer.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 34924531
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34927117
No "ConnectComputer.log " at all?

Base on the following within the Clientadvisor log it looks as if your system meets the requirements and can connect to the domain; "This computer meets the software requirements for completing client setup."

Is there any chance this machine is already joined to a domain? Can you verify by going to properties of My Computer and under the computer name tab see if there is an extension added to the computer name?

Could you also post the exact error you are receiving. It sounds like it is running but not completing.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34927140
Can you also post the results of ipconfig /all from the workstation? So that we can confirm, DNS and domain suffix are correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 34927323
RobWill,

the pc's as well as the server are new.....the pc's have not been added to any other domains. When I try to run http://connect, it just doesn't find it and bing or something like that will pop up with the typically message about not being able to resolve that address.

I will get a screen shot of the launcher error message....but it's pretty generic, and it jus tells you to run it again. I would do these manually, but would love to go by the book and many are saying that it's important. Server looks good and i can remote to it from outside the network, looks like everything is ready to go, just can't add these pc's to the domain. I will be on site shortly and answer your other questions for you then. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34927479
If it can't resolve the address, which doesn't seem to be the case based on the log files:
1) DNS on the client machine points ONLY to the SBS, i.e. make sure the router or ISP is not an alternate
2) If there is more than 1 NIC on the connecting machine, disable all but one (preferably wired) until after domain joined
3) Bluetooth, including mice and keyboards have been known to
4) As RickEpnet stated "If not make sure you put in the DNS Suffix. You do that in the TCP/IP advance properties in the DNS tab. "Append these DNS suffixes (in order):" " Though I would use the "use this DNS suffix for this connection box

If the SBS is the DHCP server 1 & 4 should be looked after, but an ipconfig /all   will allow us to confirm

Based on cgaliher's comments and where it is more than 1 PC I would defiantly agree it is worth resolving the problem rather than manually joining.

0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 34927678
The server is set to run dns and dhcp on the network(we did use the wizards to set this up, but manually looked to confirm the scope and dns forwarders and so fourth), there is no dhcp running on the router, it's disabled. We have DNS forwarders set up to the ISP's dns servers. So yes the clients have the server as their primary dns. The pc's only have 1 nic. They are all desktops without blue tooth options.

I will get the ip/config file.....and we have flushed the dns cache a couple times on these workstations and it didnt affect it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 35026307
Ok guys I'm never quite sure how to do this and be fair to everyone....i have to say though that Rickepnet, Cgaliher, and Robwill were the most helpful here. And Robwill seemed to stick with me to the end. I have the network up and running and things look pretty good so far. I would have to say that first off....I needed a book quickly and locally the pickings seemed slim but I got the Administrators Companion from Barne's and Noble and it did help. But the thing I came away with most from this was to..."I have three recommendations for you use the Wizards, use the Wizards, use the Wizards." ..... "You might also want to pick up a book such as on in the following link. I found the SBS 2008 administrators pocket guide useful"....... "Still use the wizard, always.".......   I've never been a big wizard fan in the past.... i see the importance of it in SBS 2008.......   i'm not sure about this interface they have given us to work with..... I still want to drill down to the individual components more then this new console...but given time i'm sure it will be fine. What choice do i have right. Thanks to everyone that helped.!!!!  
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 35033014
The wizard assures all components are properly configured and saves you a lot of time. Why would you not use them? Unfortunately in numerius cases with SBS not using the wizards will break many components. With SBS 2003 I have seen this result in a server rebuild.

Glad to hear you were able to resolve.
--Rob
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 35147185
He stuck with me through this one....much appreciated.
0