Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remove top bar when creating a windows form in vb.net

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello, this is probably a really basic question, but I am just learing vb.

is it possible to remove the very top bar in a windows form? please see the pic to see what i mean.

or perhaps style it so that it doesnt look like a bar?
top-blue-bar.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:bede123
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 34888881
You just need to set the "Text" property of the form to an empty string, and set the "ControlBox" property of the form to "false"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bede123
ID: 34888903
ahh yes control box, that the one. thanks very much indeed
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rgn2121
ID: 34888918
Set the FormBorderStyle property of the form to None
0