Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec: Which agent do I install for a Windows 2008 server

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have one folder on a Windows 2008 server which requires backing up.  I've tried to install the  desktop and laptop agent but it wont install on the server edition operating systems.  How can I backup this folder on the server?

I have the Small Business Edition of Symatec Backup Exec.
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Old User earned 1000 total points
ID: 34888851
You need a backup exec remote agent, for 2008 you will need Backupexec 12 or above for 2008 R2 you will need 12.5 or above
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:S00007359
S00007359 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34892422
You'll have to backup using the windows agent "backup exec remote agent". Best to use the 12.5 version or 2010 r2 version of symantec backup exec. if you are constrained with licensing or finance, try the following;

using the Windows 2008 backup program you can backup to another network location, eg to a desktop location. in your backup exec job, seelct the desktop folder location where the 2008 backups dumps the file to. you should ensure that your 2008 backup happens first, so the file is writen and then run your backup exec job.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34906315
Thanks.  I have the lisences so i installed the backup exec remote agent and test restored the data.  

Thanks S00007359.  I keep Windows backup idea in mind incase i run out of lisences.
0