Solved

Oracle XE restore problem

Posted on 2011-02-14
11
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear experts,

I have a server where oracle express was installed.
I was doing backups using rman and then zipping the flash_recovery_area and saving this file.
The server died and I am now trying to restore the databases.
I think the server was installed with Oracle XE 8i and I am trying to restore on Oracle XE 10i
I installed a new server with Oracle XE, unzipped my backup in the new flash_recovery_area and ran the restore script.
When I do that on linux, I receive :
    channel ORA_DISK_1: no autobackup in 7 days found
The output of the script on windows is attached to this message.
Is it the correct way to restore the database?
I can't find the Oracle XE 8i installation file. Could it be the reason why the restore is not working?
A link to download it would be greatly appreciated.
Do you have any idea why it is failing and how to solve the problem?
Many thanks

restore.txt
0
Comment
Question by:stermeau
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 73

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 250 total points
ID: 34888796
There is no such thing as XE 8i,

XE was introduced at 10gR2 and remains at 10gR2 as of today.

If you're trying to restore an 8i backup to 10g XE, you won't be able to.

You'll have to restore to your original 8i version, from there you can export and import into XE, provided your application is small enough (only 4Gb of data) and doesn't use any features that aren't supported in XE (like java)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:stermeau
ID: 34888894
Thanks for your answer.
OCS was running on the server and in the software inventory it says that the version of Oracle was : Oracle Database 10g Express Edition       10.2.1015
Should I try to restore the backup on oracle 10g XE instead of Oracle 10i XE?
0
 
LVL 73

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34888915
There is no 10i XE,  there is only 10g XE,  so yes,  use 10g XE
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 250 total points
ID: 34888923
There is no 10i XE.

The error message from the report you posted talks about a 'bad' archived redo log file.  It might have been being copied over when you performed the ZIP and is incomplete.  You might need to recover until file.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:stermeau
ID: 34888970
Indeed there is 10i XE, don't know where I got that. I am running 10g XE.
What do you mean by "recover until file"?
If a full restore is not possible because of the bad redo log, is it possible to do a partial restore?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:stermeau
ID: 34888974
Please read "Indeed there is no 10i XE" in my previous post.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34889039
>>Indeed there is 10i XE, don't know where I got that.

Then you didn't get it from Oracle.  I'm with sdstuber, I've never seen  or heard of 10i XE.

>> is it possible to do a partial restore?

Yes.  Either cancel or log based.

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14220/backrec.htm#sthref2365
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:stermeau
ID: 34889251
Here is an update:
I was able to use the database after the restore by using :
   alter database open resetlogs;

The database is working but I have lost 1 week of data.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34889311
>>The database is working but I have lost 1 week of data.

Glad it's up and running.  

Since you lost data can I suggest you take some time to solidify your disaster recovery procedures to make sure this this doesn't happen in the future.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:stermeau
ID: 34889334
That's a good idea.
Any idea why the redo log file was corrupted?
I tested the backup/restore procedure some time ago bu I cannot test all the backups ...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34889367
>>Any idea why the redo log file was corrupted?

From the error message it looks like your redo log file was in the process of being copied when you zipped it up.  Therefore the ZIP didn't contain a complete log file.

I would keep multiple copies around just for this reason.  Say you copy a 'partial' file tonight, tomorrows backup should copy a complete version of that file.  Then when you go to recover and see this message again, you just go to the next backup to recover a clean copy of that file.
0