Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

using WebBrowser control to open an Office document-Opens in new window

Posted on 2011-02-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to open Web browser contrl to open Offuce document excel/mdb but opens in separate window. Any help What is missing..I am using http://support.microsoft.com/kb/243058.
 ItThe main form doe snot open doc ..instead shows like this
0
Comment
Question by:rishaan
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kdwood earned 1600 total points
ID: 34890432
Greetings rishaan,

See if this link will help you out.  

http://forums.techarena.in/windows-software/1321805.htm

Regards,

Keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:rishaan
ID: 34890951
I am using same code..But it opens separately and not in web browser..What part of code make sit happen. I am using VS 2008.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rishaan
ID: 34891057
Thanks ..There was a link in your recommened site for FIX. This hellped to open Excel in Webbrowser but can we open Access also in web browser?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kdwood
kdwood earned 1600 total points
ID: 34891224
Rishaan,

I don't think it is possible to open an Access database from a webbrowser control.   Perhaps one of the other experts could verify this as I may be wrong.

Regards,

Keith
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kdwood
ID: 34891257
Rishaan,

Just a point of clarification on my last post.  I know you can publish Access data to a web page that users can then interact with.  You could then point the webbrowser control navigation to that page.   However, I don't believe that is what you were looking for.   Again, maybe another expert could verify this.

Keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:rishaan
ID: 34891295
Is there no window registry fix availble for Access as for Excel/word/powerpoint at http://forums.techarena.in/windows-software/1321805.htm ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kdwood
ID: 34891504

It is my understanding that you are trying to browse to an existing Office document and open it in a web browser control.  I do not believe that you can open an Access database this way.   Again, I may be wrong on this.

Have you tested trying to open Access from the Webbrowser control?    Does it open at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rishaan
ID: 34891789
I am opening Access form on click of a button but its opening in a seaparate window rather than in web browser control like it started working for Excel,Word etc...I  have  a.Net project based on Access database where I show difeernet charts and want to add the powerful filter functionality of Access form...
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 400 total points
ID: 34896084
I think Access does not integrate with Internet Explorer the way Word/Excel do.

You can try this

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/miscctrl/AppControl.aspx
0