Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2003 count cell value based on adjoining cell value

Posted on 2011-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to automate the totals counting on a paysheet. I've used the below but it only returns values if the condition exists in all cells.

=IF(AND(D8,F8,H8,J8,L8,N8,P8 ="P"),SUM(C8,E8,G8,I8,K8,M8,O8),"")

However I would like to count only those that have the value of P and ignore the others. So if D8 and L8 had P it would count, but if F8 had H it would be ignored. Right now if I change the F8 the total does not change.

I have also tried a =countif(C8:O8;"P") however it counts the occurrences of P and not the value within.
0
Comment
Question by:sscastor115
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bclongacre
ID: 34888925
have you tried using =sumif as opposed to =countif

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bclongacre
ID: 34888938
of another possible option, is adding a hidden column, that has the formula =if(d8="P",d8,"") fill the formula down, then run your sum of the hidden column.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sscastor115
ID: 34889016
I did try =sumif, however I received a too many arguments error and thought it was due to have a nonconsecutive range.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bclongacre
ID: 34889068
=SUMIF(range of cells that = p, "P", range of cells to sum)
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 34889078
Try:
=SUMIF(D8:P8,"P",C8:O8)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bclongacre
ID: 34889160
I see what you are saying, you are alternating data in one column with your trigger in the next column, correct?

If that is the case, the I would adovcate the addition of a hidden row, either above or below that would use a if statement to populate your condition directly above or below your value.

For example if you have a Value in D8 and a condition in E8, in cell D9 place the formula =if(E8="P",E8,""), then fill right if applicable

Then for your sum statement, use =sumif(D9:O9,"P"P,D8:O8)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sscastor115
ID: 34889165
Thats amazing the difference seems to be in what I tried and you gave me is that I included the C8 as part of the range of cells. Thanks very much.
0