Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server will only boot in last known good configuration mode

Posted on 2011-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
2,064 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My son has a 2003 server at his small business.  At some point something happened (he doesn't know what) that makes the server not boot unless you pick the last known good configuration.  We need to get it to boot in normal mode again.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:schowning
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jesaja
ID: 34890602
just to understand right you select last known good config and then you able to login after reboot you need to do the same?

right?

any event logs application, system?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 34894017
Safemode uses the generic microsoft drivers. It sounds like you have a driver issue. Last known good will load up drivers that worked when a system restore point was created. If a system restore point was never created it will use the last boot that worked.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NARANTHIRAN
ID: 34894151
If u have installed a new hardware or u have reinstalled the existing hardware
and if the problem ins due to the above reason, then
Go to device manager-->Click on the Hardware u have reinstalled the driver
Right click the properties and in the driver tab click Roll Back Driver.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 34894192
Sometimes Windows Updates will update the drivers, and then you have to roll back as well. To find out what driver is in conflict you have to logon to safemode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schowning
ID: 34898513
I think it does have to do with Windows Updates.  How do I find out which driver as it happens every time so the driver that is causing the problem continues to try to reload every time.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jesaja earned 2000 total points
ID: 34901025
Just check the event log for the latest Windows Update Events.  if you know the day when the problem occurred first ckeck then the event log.

Can you check the settings for windows update if they get installed automatically or manually.


Is there no other software or hardware/driver update installed on that server since last reboot?

Did you check for any events that maybe  tell you the root cause of the problem

her is a ms article that describes how to troubleshoot  this problem

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325375
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 34902954
Also go into device manager, (when in safe mode), click on VIEW and select SHOW HIDDEN DEVICES.

Any drivers with a yellow exclamation point in device manager are conflicting drivers.
0