Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Specs for a new pc

Posted on 2011-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am trying to draw a specifications list for the purchase of a new pc for my non profit church.  Hope the gurus, could suggest the suggested specs.  The pc will be used for word processing, database (MiS Access), Excel, Adobe Graphics softwares like Phortoshop and Illustrator, the playing of audio CDs or DVDs thru an amplifer to external speakers, and the playing of Video DVDs to an external TV for the congregation viewing.    As there are so many specs to watch out for hope u could suggest the minimum specs details.  I am thinking of Windows 7 as the OS, but please advise which version to go for.

Like all non-profits budget also plays a part without sacrificing the needs.

The specs that I am looking for are like what should be the clock speed, cache, RAM, any video cards or external outlets that have to be on the pc to achieve the above needs.   As I am no pc tech guy but these are the terms that I usually see on a pc specs listing, so please feel free to add any other specs.
 

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 1000 total points
ID: 34888983
A budget would be nice... But using Photoshop as the benchmark application since it is the only demanding application you listed.

Photoshop CS5 for example uses 64bit, true multithreading and GPU acceleration:

I would lookat something like this for $679.


http://configure.us.dell.com/dellstore/config.aspx?oc=dddwyc1&c=us&l=en&s=dhs&cs=19&model_id=inspiron-580
Intel® Core™ i5-760 processor(8MB Cache, 2.80GHz)
ATI Radeon HD 5450 1GB DDR3
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Scissors earned 1000 total points
ID: 34889037
Hi jegajothy, for a PC to accomplish what you want it to you won't have to spend much. Any starter PC from any respective brand would be able to do what you want to do.

Something like this would work fine for your needs: http://www.dell.com/us/p/inspiron-570/pd

It also depends on later down the line if you want to be able to upgrade the PC or if it really is just being used for basic word processing and such any PC can do that.

The PC's with more RAM, faster CPU, better graphics cards are more used for Photo/Video editing and gaming. If you aren't doing hardcore Photo editing or full HD video editing or gaming...then as far as budget goes you can get a really cheap PC that will do what you want. Only reason I build my own PC's are because I save around $600 at times since I build gaming rigs and with those it is cheaper to build them rather then to buy pre-built. If you have any questions let me know.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 34889141
The main key is try and stick with Intel processors as they are smaller and run cooler (temp wise). Have at least 2gb of RAM but really most computers are being sold with minimum of 4gb which is fine as long as you go with Windows 7 64-bit. Graphics card, if you have some money left over get a little better one if the current one is just the onboard graphics accelerator.

The processor, RAM, and GPU (graphics processing unit) are your 3 main key components you need to worry about when customizing a pre-built PC. The motherboard, sound card, power supply, tower, all that other stuff will work fine with the default choices.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34889217
I agree with most of your points Scissors, except the Intel bit. I went Intel simply for the performance of the i5, and a dedicated GPU for Photoshop is a must if the Photoshop is a heavily used application for longevity. If a good Phenom can be found with a good GPU and 4+GB of RAM then there is no reason to shop Intel.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 34889290
@athomsfere I suppose on the lower end Intel vs. AMD isn't that large of a difference in performance. However you look like your giving him the i5-760 which I believe is the quad core version. I see no reason for him to go with quad core when he could save a couple hundred dollars sticking with a 3.0ghz dual core. And yes for Photoshop, if it to be used heavily, he will be spending the most money on a nice graphics card.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34889424
@ Scissors,

I agree 100% that a quad core is not required, but if budget permits it might be easier to fund $680 now, then $300 now and again in a couple years. The quad core should age a little better as more apps move forward.

Again, this is all sort of guess work until the OP can respond with budget and more info.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 34922512
thank u
0