Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dynamic Range(Table) with column headings that are formulas

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello:

I am using MS Excel 2010 and I know that you can create a dynamic range using the Table feature.  My problem is when I try to do that I get a message that says "Formulas in the header row will be removed and converted to static text. Do you want to continue".  My header row contains the following formula:
=IF(WEEKDAY(C3)=7,C3+2,IF(WEEKDAY(C3)=6,C3+3,C3+1))
So it will be just the weekdays when I copy it over.  

I don't want to remove the formulas but I want to be able to copy the column over each day and have the range expand.

Is there a way to accomplish this?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:MeowserM
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 1000 total points
ID: 34889566
Instead of using the table feature, you can use an old-fashioned name range using the name manager and the offset function,

=offset(a1,0,0,counta(A:A),1)

More details on http://www.cpearson.com/excel/DefinedNames.aspx, or you can give us more details and/or a template file for additional help.

Thomas
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeowserM
ID: 34890108
I am familiar with name ranges but I do not know how to use the offset formula to accomplish the dynamic range.  Can you please explain that part?

Also, I am attaching an example of what I am trying to do.  I want to be about to add a new column each day and that range to be included in any chart I might want to add.

Thank you for your help.
temp.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 34890127
BTW, in Excel 2010 you could use this formula for the same result

=WORKDAY(C3,1)

regards, barry
0