Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to download file to network share from IE

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A user is running IE 8 on XP and is having difficulty downloading a file.  If they click the link and select save and save it to their desktop it works.  If they instead try to save it to a mapped shared drive it does not.  They have found that if the hold the CTRL key down it will let them occasionally save to the network drive.

The file is being downloaded from a "Local Internet" security site and security is set to low.  The pop-up blocker is disabled.

We can only use IE as the file is downloading from an Oracle ERP application which only supports IE.
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jaiminpsoni
ID: 34889254
Are you getting any errors?

What is the type of file that you are trying to save?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mslunecka earned 2000 total points
ID: 34889499
Have you tried having the user attempt to manually alter the file save path?

For example just blank out the filename and type in:

g:

or

\\servername\sharename

Then type in a filename and click save.

If this isn't a standard Windows file navigation window you'll probably have to work through the Oracle support people because something is wrong with their custom file saving utility.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 35006855
Agree it appears to be Oracle issue.  Still unresolved by Oracle.
0