Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.net could not load . . . crystaldecisions.windows.forms

Posted on 2011-02-14
10
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Launching a Crystal Report .rpt file works ffine on dev machine, but when deployed I get a 'could not load . . . crystaldecisions.windows.forms' error when attempting to load the report.

The reference to crystaldecisions.windows.forms is present in the project properties, so I don't see what it is looking for.

I have seen a number of posts indicating that one needs to add a crystal decisions merge file, but I cannot find the merge file; I don't know what the file is called; and I don't know how to include the merge file in the project once I find it.
0
Comment
Question by:mdreed
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rgn2121
ID: 34889060
Is the Crystal Reports Redistributable installed on the pc you are deploying to?
What version of VS?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rgn2121
ID: 34889075
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34889107
What version of Crystal are you using?

Which version of VS?

mlmcc
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 34889123
Adding the reference to CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms only tells the computer that DLL is necessary for your program to run, you still need to make sure that DLL is on the computer where you want your program to run.

Check here http://resources.businessobjects.com/support/additional_downloads/runtime.asp, download the appropriate version & install it on your target computer.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rgn2121 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34889128
As for adding it as an installation prereq., you should be able to go to your setup project and right-click and choose Prerequisites.  Then select Crystal Reports for....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdreed
ID: 34889184
rgn2121:

Adding the Prerequisite causes the report to now display properly, but the installation also now presents a Crystal EULA agreement and intall.  Can that be avoided?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rgn2121
ID: 34889270
To be honest, I don't know.  I would doubt it, since the user would need to agree.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdreed
ID: 34889777
Works fine now, except for the Crystal EULA that now comes up during install
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rgn2121
ID: 34889855
I have looked around a little bit on this and what you might be able to do is to use something like VbScript to script the install of the Crystal Reports Package.  This way you could do a silent install and the EULA would be accepted by default.

You would have to add a Custom Action or Launch Condition, neither of which I really have familiarity with, but once it is discovered that your client pc needs CR then the script could be kicked off and it would do the installation.

There would obviously be some research required or post another question about what you are trying to do and some of the more experienced experts in that area could probably help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdreed
ID: 34889974
Thanks, rgn, I will check it out.
0