Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SAFARI AND MAC MAIL WONT OPEN.

Posted on 2011-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
THERE WAS A POWER OUTAGE AND SINCE THEN   (MACBOOK 14" G4, OS LEOPARD.) WONT OPEN ANY MORE.  ANY SUGGESTIONS.  EVERYTHING ELSE WORKS.

THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:Georgeidp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Georgeidp
ID: 34889581
SORRY, BUT THE EMAIL IS ENTRAGE.   CANNOT OPEN BECAUSE OF MEMORY.  THE COMPUTER HAS PLENTY OF MENORY AND HD SPACE.

THANKS
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nxnw earned 1000 total points
ID: 34893665
Reboot with the shift key down and, when it is done, reboot again normally.

If whatever is broken still does not work, please compose your question again more carefully and coherently, and quote verbatim (what I assume is) the error message you have paraphrased. A hastily composed, incoherent question is less likely to to get you the help you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Georgeidp
ID: 34928467
waiting for more information.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 1000 total points
ID: 35007917
reboot and hold apple + S key until you see black screen with white text
once on the shell, type /sbin/fsck -fy
once that completes, type /sbin/mount -uw /

on the next prompt, type rm -rf /library/caches ( make note of the spaces in this command)

type reboot

see if that makes any difference.

if not then login normally and go to the home folder -> library -> preferences -> com.apple.safari.plist (delete)
same location - > com.microsoft.entourage.plist (delete)

see if that makes any difference.

also, have you tried checking for updates. installed updates each and every single on the them.

also, for a test, create a new user account and log in with that. If there isn't any problem over there then it is more like a profile issue, I would then switch to new profile.


let us know if that don't work.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 35009156
I wonder if innocentdevil meant "rm -rf ~/library/caches "? That is where the caches are for safari and MS Office (also font caches). Good idea.

However, not everyone is a good candidate for typing potentially dangerous commands (like rm) and I would suggest the following instead, to do the same:

- Rebooting with the shift key down which will, among other things, do a disk repair (instead of fsck at the command line).
- just trash the Caches folder in the Library in your home directory and then reboot.

Also, font problems can sometimes cause this kind of error. Launch "Font Book", select all of your fonts and validate them (under the edit menu). Delete any bad fonts, but make a note of any fonts you have deleted. You may need to reinstall them (some are necessary).

I recommend against deleting any plists at this juncture and think the odds are against that being the problem.
0