Solved

In Outlook - if you mark an email as private, can anyone but the recipient see it?

Posted on 2011-02-14
7
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In Outlook - if you mark an email as private, can anyone but the recipient see it?
0
Comment
Question by:CMIT_ChiNorth
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:CMIT_ChiNorth
ID: 34888962
Please help.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
quizwedge earned 168 total points
ID: 34889079
Private, Personal, and Confidential are only suggestions to the recipient: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/mark-a-message-as-private-personal-or-confidential-HP005242880.aspx

From that page they do have a link about restricting permissions to e-mails, but there's not a lot of information there. It appears it would be something the system administrator would have to set up and even then would just be for people within your Exchange server.

If you want to keep messages private, you may want to consider encryption like PGP (not free, but easier to set up: http://www.symantec.com/business/theme.jsp?themeid=pgp) or GPG (free, but harder to set up http://www.gnupg.org/)
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 166 total points
ID: 34889085
Recipients can take any actions on the message that they want to, such as forwarding the message to another person. If you want to help prevent recipients' actions on a message, you can create an e-mail message with restricted permission.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/create-an-e-mail-message-with-restricted-permission-HP001043471.aspx?CTT=5&origin=HP005242880
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 166 total points
ID: 34895436
Hi, CMIT_ChiNorth.

Setting the Personal option on a message does not prevent the recipient form sending it on to someone else.  As guizwedge pointed out "Personal" is really just an indicator to the recipient that you intend the message only for them.  The only restriction it has on message visibility pertains to delegates.  Delegates cannot normally see items that are marked as personal unless the owner of the mailbox specifically gives a delegate the ability to view personal items.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:quizwedge
ID: 34940917
CMIT_ChiNorth, is there anything else with this question that we can help you with?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35170788
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0