Solved

Indentify primary DNS server in AD

Posted on 2011-02-14
6
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Folks

Probably a fairly trivial question but for the life of me I can't seem to find an easy answer.

I have just "inherited" the management of a fairly complex - and undocumented - AD infrastructure.

Is there any easy way to locate where is the "master" DNS server in the infrastructure (I sure hope there only one :) ?

Any suggestion most welcome

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:atak2983
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 34888993
If it is active directory intergrated, you don't really have a master DNS.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 34889026
Hi,

If your domain infrastructure is 2k, 2003 or 2008, if it is AD integrated. Then there wont be any master DNS in that...!

All can be a master..!

If it is not AD integrated and using a stand alone then you will have Primary DNS and secondary DNS...!

Hope this helps your question...!

Regards,
Prem
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tasmant earned 500 total points
ID: 34889048
You need to understand that with AD theres not always a "master" DNS server.
If the zone are AD integrated, then it depends of the scope of replication for the zone.
It can be :
- every DNS server in the forest (every DNS server in the forest will have a read/write copy of the zone)
- every DNS server in the domain (every DNS server in the domain will have a read/write copy of the zone)
- every DC in the domain (the DNS zone will be stored on every DCs) but only DNS server can update the information.

Replication occurs through AD, theres no master.
It exists a SOA for the zone, and NS associated, but all of them can update the records in the zone.

If the zone is not AD integrated, then you can review the SOA:
nslookup -type SOA zone.com
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34889054
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:atak2983
ID: 34889058
Sorry should have mentioned - non AD integrated (don't ask...).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:atak2983
ID: 34889097
> nslookup -type SOA zone.com

gotcha
0