Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V

Posted on 2011-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can I install my backup software (symantect BE 2010) directly on my Hyper-v platform?  Is it a good idea? Bad idea?
0
Comment
Question by:egalois
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 252 total points
ID: 34890223
Are you referring to the backup server component? Bad idea. Your hyper-V server should have nothing else to do except be a hyper-v server. Otherwise you risk a problem bringing down your whole virtual infrastructure.

Having said that, if you don't have any other suitable hardware to hook your backup tape drive to, you might need to look into an iSCSI based backup tape drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egalois
ID: 34890291
You've hit the "nail on the head".    My hyper-v box is the perfect place for my two scsi tape drives.   I'm trying to connect them to the virtualized server when it occurred to me that I might just install the app directly on the hyper v platform.    In light of your advice, I will change direction back to installing with the virtualized server.   Thanks.

Is it possible to connect my virtualized server with the two internal scsi tape drives?  I see the reference to SCSI in the hyperv virtual server settings.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 248 total points
ID: 34892739
Hyper-V doesn't allow you to connect a VM to anything other than disk storage via the synthetic SCSI interface. If you need access to anything else you need to use iSCSI from the VM.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:egalois
ID: 34893777
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:egalois
ID: 35044799
After speaking with a Symantec Technician who specializes in Hyper V installations.  I've installed my Backup exec software directly on the Hyper V platform and have my Scsi Drives installed and working.   I love it.  It's fast, reliable and a great solution.  Just thought I would update
0