Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Phasing out Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-02-14
6
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am to the point in my Exchange 2010 upgrade to start removing some of my Exchange 2007 servers but I have not found a document yet to tell me if there is a procedure for uninstalling Exchange 2007.  Basically I have two questions:

1. Is there a specific order I should use to remove server roles (i.e. mailbox server roles first, cas/hub second, etc)?

2. I see a CAS mailbox on each of my mailbox servers (CAS_{.....}).  I'm not sure if I need to keep those while the cas/hub servers still exist and I can remove one mailbox server if I just move one to the other mailbox server.

Any help would be appreciated...

Sean
0
Comment
Question by:exsuprt
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Old User
ID: 34889112
See link below for steps to remove Exchange 2007

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123893(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34889153
The sequence for a migration from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010 is as follows:

Upgrade all Exchange Servers to Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 2.
Bring the AD forest and domains to Windows Server 2003 Functional (or higher) levels.
Upgrade at least one Global Catalog domain controller in each AD Site that will house Exchange Server to Windows Server 2003 SP2 or greater.
Prepare a Windows Server 2008 (RTM or R2) x64 edition server for the first Exchange 2010 server.
Install the AD LDIFDE tools on the new Exchange 2010 server (to upgrade the schema).
Install any necessary prerequisites (WWW for CAS server role).
Run setup on the Exchange 2010 server, upgrade the schema, and prepare the forest and domains. (Setup runs all in one step or separate at the command line.)
Install CAS server role servers and configure per 2010 design. Validate function-ality.
Transfer OWA, ActiveSync, and Outlook Anywhere traffic to new CAS servers.
Install Hub Transport role and configure per 2010 design.
Transfer inbound and outbound mail traffic to the 2010 HT servers.
Install Mailbox servers and configure Databases (DAG if needed).
Create public folder replicas on Exchange 2010 servers using AddReplicatoPFRe-cursive.ps1or Exchange 2010 Public Folder tool.
Move mailboxes to Exchange 2010 using Move Mailbox Wizard or Powershell.
Rehome the Offline Address Book (OAB) generation server to Exchange Server 2010.
Transfer all Public Folder Replicas to Exchange Server 2010 Public folder store(s).
Delete Public and Private Information Stores from Exchange 2007 server(s).
Uninstall all Exchange 2007 servers.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34889173
0
 

Author Comment

by:exsuprt
ID: 34889465
Thank you for the responses but from what I can see they do not really answer my two questions.  The sites given do not tell me if I should remove my Exchange 2007 role servers in any particular order nor do they address the CAS mailboxes question.

Any other thoughts?


Sean
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Old User earned 2000 total points
ID: 34890360

1. Is there a specific order I should use to remove server roles (i.e. mailbox server roles first, cas/hub second, etc)?

Sorry for not being clear, there are no special steps to remove exchange roles just follow the technet
article i posted link to

2. I see a CAS mailbox on each of my mailbox servers (CAS_{.....}).  I'm not sure if I need to keep those while the cas/hub servers still exist and I can remove one mailbox server if I just move one to the other mailbox server.

"There is no such special removal required. Just remove Exchange using add/remove programs. The concept of "first" Exchange server has pretty much gone away with the Exchange 2007 and higher versions. The only thing the first server did was the routing group connector.
You may want to check what is generating the OAB and ensure that function is moved, but that is about the only thing I can think of that would be specific to any one machine"

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrdeploy/thread/f7db8492-b2b2-43f4-9a7f-1a982202bd30
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34891066
You can follow below steps.

Remove MB role first
Remove CAS
Remove HUB at last

This is the reverse order, we can follow.
0