Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jQuery function not working

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm terrible with jQuery. This is suppose to show the input box only when Other is selected from the dropdown, but it's not calling the function at all. Can someone give me a hand? FF isn't showing any errors either.

script:
$(".spacingbows").change(function(){
	alert('function called');
//set the select value
var val = $(this).val();
if(val != "Other") {
	$(this).nextAll('.spacingbowsother').hide();
} else {
	$(this).nextAll('.spacingbowsother').show();
}
})

Open in new window


Fields:
    <td width="198"><select size="1" id="R-4_h" class="spacingbows" name="R-4.h-Spacing-Between-Bows">
	<option<?php echo $x4h1;?> value="">Select one:</option>
	<option<?php echo $x4h2;?> value="4'">4'</option>
	<option<?php echo $x4h3;?> value="5'">5'</option>
	<option<?php echo $x4h4;?> value="6'">6'</option>
	<option<?php echo $x4h5;?> value="Other">Other</option>
</select> <input type="text" id="R-4_o" class="spacingbowsother" name="R-4.o-Spacing-Between-Bows-Other" size="20" value="<?php echo $_POST['R-4_o-Spacing-Between-Bows-Other'];?>" /> on center <span class="R">*</span></td>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Dzynit
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
wellhole earned 2000 total points
ID: 34889147
Did you run the script after the body was loaded?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:Dzynit
ID: 34889241
Ok, that worked. I tried adding it right after the fields assuming that would work. Thanks much!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jrm213jrm213
ID: 34889301
you won't see an error because the code is valid. What wellhole is saying is that you need to make sure your script does not run until the page has completely loaded.

try the code below. If you are running into the same problem still, please post your entire script-block


$(document).ready(function() {
 $(".spacingbows").change(function(){
	alert('function called');
 //set the select value
 var val = $(this).val();
 if(val != "Other") {
 	$(this).nextAll('.spacingbowsother').hide();
 } else {
 	$(this).nextAll('.spacingbowsother').show();
 }
 });
});

Open in new window

0