Solved

mount CDROM

Posted on 2011-02-14
36
1,184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a SUNOS solaris box where the CDROM is no longer mounted.  Can someone help me get this going?  I think it isn't mounted anymore because when I look at the /CDROM path, its empty as it usually has a CDROM0 folder in it.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:doc_jay
  • 17
  • 11
  • 5
  • +1
36 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 126 total points
ID: 34889191
figure out the device that is your cdrom using % iostat -En which should list all your drives

then do (where the /dev/... is the device)

mount -F hsfs -r /dev/sr0 /cdrom

or

mount -F hsfs -o ro /dev/dsk/c1t0d0s0 /cdrom

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 34889207
most likely the format is the second on newer hw...
0
 

Author Comment

by:doc_jay
ID: 34889360
Here is the output from iostat -EN:

# iostat -En
c0t0d0           Soft Errors: 20 Hard Errors: 0 Transport Errors: 0
Vendor: ATA      Product: WDC WD7502ABYS-0 Revision: 0C06 Serial No:
Size: 750.16GB <750156373504 bytes>
Media Error: 0 Device Not Ready: 0 No Device: 0 Recoverable: 0
Illegal Request: 20 Predictive Failure Analysis: 0
c0t1d0           Soft Errors: 4 Hard Errors: 0 Transport Errors: 0
Vendor: ATA      Product: WDC WD1002FBYS-0 Revision: 0C06 Serial No:
Size: 1000.20GB <1000204885504 bytes>
Media Error: 0 Device Not Ready: 0 No Device: 0 Recoverable: 0
Illegal Request: 4 Predictive Failure Analysis: 0
c0t5d0           Soft Errors: 68 Hard Errors: 32 Transport Errors: 0
Vendor: TSSTcorp Product: CDDVDW TS-H653F  Revision: UO00 Serial No:
Size: 0.00GB <0 bytes>
Media Error: 0 Device Not Ready: 15 No Device: 17 Recoverable: 0
Illegal Request: 68 Predictive Failure Analysis: 0
rmt/0            Soft Errors: 0 Hard Errors: 0 Transport Errors: 0
Vendor: HP       Product: C5683A           Revision: C005 Serial No:    9

do I use:  mount -F hsfs -o ro /dev/dsk/c0t5d0 /cdrom   ???

thank you
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 34889445
Just make sure the folder /cdrom exists and nothing is already mounted on it.
I added the slice s0 at the end.

try mount -F hsfs -o ro /dev/dsk/c0t5d0s0 /cdrom
0
 

Author Comment

by:doc_jay
ID: 34889496
okay- the /cdrom folder is empty, but when I give the command of:  mount -F hsfs -o ro /dev/dsk/c0t5d0s0 /cdrom

and it came back with:  mount:  /dev/dsk/c0t5d0s0 is already mounted or /cdrom is busy

any ideas?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 34889940
do a df -h /cdrom

also are you in the directory if so cd /
0
 

Author Comment

by:doc_jay
ID: 34890212
that command came back with:  

# df -h /cdrom
Filesystem             size   used  avail capacity  Mounted on
/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0       32G   5.5G    26G    18%    /

& no I 'm not in the /cdrom dir

thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 34890483
try fuser -uc  /cdrom

that will give you a pid (take the c off the end) and run

ps -ef | grep <pid>
0
 

Author Comment

by:doc_jay
ID: 34890822
# fuser -uc /cdrom
/cdrom: fuser: Invalid argument
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 62 total points
ID: 34890957
From the output of iostat, the cdrom had 32 Hard Errors, which meant the cdrom or the disc is no good. If it is an external one, change cdrom and cable etc. If it is a internal one try a reconfiguration reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doc_jay
ID: 34891053
well, okay, but I was trying to avoid a reboot - thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 34891080
Just as a test make a folder cdrom2 and try to mount on that.

0
 

Author Comment

by:doc_jay
ID: 34891085
I'll try a reboot either tonight, or early next morning.  It is in use by a few people so I can't interrupt them until after they leave.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:doc_jay
ID: 34891107
its busy still

# mount -F hsfs -o ro /dev/dsk/c0t5d0s0 /cdrom2
mount: /dev/dsk/c0t5d0s0 is already mounted or /cdrom2 is busy
#
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 34891569
Do you have a cdrom in the box?


as ganjos suggested it could be hw errors

anything in your /var/adm/messages?


can you also do a ps -ef | grep vold
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 34891581
actually what version of solaris is this
0
 

Author Comment

by:doc_jay
ID: 34891602
I don't know what version it is...can you give me a command to run so that I can find that out?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 34891613
cat /etc/release
0
 

Author Comment

by:doc_jay
ID: 34891617
is the output of ps -ef | grep vold

# ps -ef | grep vold
    root   565     1   0   Jan 22 ?           0:00 /usr/sbin/vold -f /etc/vold.conf
    root 17229  9822   0 13:55:00 pts/5       0:00 grep vold
0
 

Author Comment

by:doc_jay
ID: 34891620
# cat /etc/release
                       Solaris 10 10/08 s10x_u6wos_07b X86
           Copyright 2008 Sun Microsystems, Inc.  All Rights Reserved.
                        Use is subject to license terms.
                            Assembled 27 October 2008
0
 

Author Comment

by:doc_jay
ID: 34891708
there is no mention of the CDROM in /var/adm/messages at all
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 62 total points
ID: 34892033
run df -k to see what you currenly have mounted.
i.e. do you have a mounted cdrom reference there?
do you have automount running? This is the service that will automount a CDrom when inserted.
Do you have a /cdrom2 folder to be used for the overlay/mount?
0
 

Author Comment

by:doc_jay
ID: 34892664
Here is the output:

# df -k
Filesystem            kbytes    used   avail capacity  Mounted on
/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0    33051606 5768973 26952117    18%    /
/devices                   0       0       0     0%    /devices
ctfs                       0       0       0     0%    /system/contract
proc                       0       0       0     0%    /proc
mnttab                     0       0       0     0%    /etc/mnttab
swap                 16142040     940 16141100     1%    /etc/svc/volatile
objfs                      0       0       0     0%    /system/object
sharefs                    0       0       0     0%    /etc/dfs/sharetab
/usr/lib/libc/libc_hwcap1.so.1
                     33051606 5768973 26952117    18%    /lib/libc.so.1
fd                         0       0       0     0%    /dev/fd
/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s3    620167460  341961 613623825     1%    /var
swap                 16141532     432 16141100     1%    /tmp
swap                 16141156      56 16141100     1%    /var/run
/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s5    10331209 1493951 8733946    15%    /files
ppd_pool/PrimaryPatientData
                     957874176 57590434 868823590     7%    /PrimaryPatientData
ppd_pool/export      31457280 2710254 28747026     9%    /export
ppd_pool             957874176      18 868823590     1%    /ppd_pool
/PrimaryPatientData/NewPatients
                     926414025 57590434 868823590     7%    /pinnacle_patient_expansion/NewPatients
/export/local/i386/adacnew
                     31457280 2710254 28747026     9%    /usr/local/adacnew
/export/home/p3rtp   31457280 2710254 28747026     9%    /home/p3rtp
/export/local/common/PinnacleSiteData
                     31457280 2710254 28747026     9%    /usr/local/PinnacleSiteData
/                    33051606 5768973 26952117    18%    /net/adacp3u1
10.10.50.75:/mnt/SANDBOX/Pub/backups/Pinnacle_BU
                     24552136320 3393768832 21158367488    14%    /mnt/DB_BU
#

Open in new window


1)I don't see a mount referencing the cdrom.
2)  I'm fairly new to unix, so I'm unsure if there is an automount running.  Can you give me a command to run so see if there is?
3)  There is no /cdrom2 folder only a /cdrom folder.  I created the /cdrom2 folder today to see if I could mount the cdrom to that, but no luck.

thanks for everyones help so far
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 34892761
A few comands you can try:
 mount | grep cdrom
ps -ef | grep vold
devfsadm

The cdrom was an internal one or an external usb device?
0
 

Author Comment

by:doc_jay
ID: 34892819
the CDROM is internal

output of commands:

1)  mount | grep cdrom =  no output
2)  ps -ef | grep vold
# ps -ef | grep vold
    root   565     1   0   Jan 22 ?           0:00 /usr/sbin/vold -f /etc/vold.conf
    root 19172  9822   0 16:34:49 pts/5       0:00 grep vold

Open in new window

3)  devfsadm = no output

I have checked the /cdrom folder and its still empty

thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 34892869
Can you please try
/etc/init.d/volmgt stop
/etc/init.d/volmgt start
df -h
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34892921
Do you know whether the CD rom is a single or multi-session?
What type of data is on the CD?

mount -F hsfs -o ro /dev/dsk/c0t5d0s0 /mnt
mount -F hsfs -o ro /dev/dsk/c0t5d0s1 /mnt
0
 

Author Comment

by:doc_jay
ID: 34893430
Ganjos:

is the output of df -h after running your two commands:
# df -h
Filesystem             size   used  avail capacity  Mounted on
/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0       32G   5.5G    26G    18%    /
/devices                 0K     0K     0K     0%    /devices
ctfs                     0K     0K     0K     0%    /system/contract
proc                     0K     0K     0K     0%    /proc
mnttab                   0K     0K     0K     0%    /etc/mnttab
swap                    15G   940K    15G     1%    /etc/svc/volatile
objfs                    0K     0K     0K     0%    /system/object
sharefs                  0K     0K     0K     0%    /etc/dfs/sharetab
/usr/lib/libc/libc_hwcap1.so.1
                        32G   5.5G    26G    18%    /lib/libc.so.1
fd                       0K     0K     0K     0%    /dev/fd
/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s3      591G   334M   585G     1%    /var
swap                    15G   432K    15G     1%    /tmp
swap                    15G    56K    15G     1%    /var/run
/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s5      9.9G   1.4G   8.3G    15%    /files
ppd_pool/PrimaryPatientData
                       914G    55G   829G     7%    /PrimaryPatientData
ppd_pool/export         30G   2.6G    27G     9%    /export
ppd_pool               914G    18K   829G     1%    /ppd_pool
/PrimaryPatientData/NewPatients
                       883G    55G   829G     7%    /pinnacle_patient_expansion/ NewPatients
/export/local/i386/adacnew
                        30G   2.6G    27G     9%    /usr/local/adacnew
/export/home/p3rtp      30G   2.6G    27G     9%    /home/p3rtp
/export/local/common/PinnacleSiteData
                        30G   2.6G    27G     9%    /usr/local/PinnacleSiteData
/                       32G   5.5G    26G    18%    /net/adacp3u1
10.10.50.75:/mnt/SANDBOX/Pub/backups/Pinnacle_BU
                        23T   3.2T    20T    14%    /mnt/DB_BU
/export/local/i386/bin
                        30G   2.6G    27G     9%    /usr/local/bin

Open in new window


Arnold: I do not know if its a single or multi-session, but here is the output of your commands:

1)  # mount -F hsfs -o ro /dev/dsk/c0t5d0s0 /mnt
mount: /dev/dsk/c0t5d0s0 is already mounted or /mnt is busy
2)  # mount -F hsfs -o ro /dev/dsk/c0t5d0s1 /mnt
mount: /dev/dsk/c0t5d0s1 is already mounted or /mnt is busy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 34893449
Can you cat /etc/mnttab
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 34893460
I will wait after a reboot, it is either a hardware problem or something scrowed up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doc_jay
ID: 34893461
# cat /etc/mnttab
/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0       /       ufs     rw,intr,largefiles,logging,xattr,onerror=panic,dev=780000       1295713394
/devices        /devices        devfs   dev=4700000     1295713376
ctfs    /system/contract        ctfs    dev=4740001     1295713376
proc    /proc   proc    dev=4780000     1295713376
mnttab  /etc/mnttab     mntfs   dev=47c0001     1295713376
swap    /etc/svc/volatile       tmpfs   xattr,dev=4800001       1295713376
objfs   /system/object  objfs   dev=4840001     1295713376
sharefs /etc/dfs/sharetab       sharefs dev=4880001     1295713376
/usr/lib/libc/libc_hwcap1.so.1  /lib/libc.so.1  lofs    dev=780000      1295713392
fd      /dev/fd fd      rw,dev=4a00001  1295713394
/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s3       /var    ufs     rw,intr,largefiles,logging,xattr,onerror=panic,dev=780003       1295713395
swap    /tmp    tmpfs   xattr,dev=4800002       1295713395
swap    /var/run        tmpfs   xattr,dev=4800003       1295713395
/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s5       /files  ufs     rw,intr,largefiles,logging,xattr,onerror=panic,dev=780005       1295713398
ppd_pool/PrimaryPatientData     /PrimaryPatientData     zfs     rw,devices,setuid,nonbmand,exec,xattr,atime,dev=2d50002 1295713398
ppd_pool/export /export zfs     rw,devices,setuid,nonbmand,exec,xattr,atime,dev=2d50003 1295713398
ppd_pool        /ppd_pool       zfs     rw,devices,setuid,nonbmand,exec,xattr,atime,dev=2d50004 1295713398
auto_pinnacle_patient_expansion /pinnacle_patient_expansion     autofs  indirect,ignore,browse,dev=4ac0001      1295713422
auto_DataSets   /autoDataSets   autofs  indirect,ignore,browse,dev=4ac0002      1295713422
auto_usr_local  /usr/local      autofs  indirect,ignore,browse,dev=4ac0003      1295713422
auto_home       /home   autofs  indirect,ignore,browse,dev=4ac0004      1295713422
-xfn    /xfn    autofs  indirect,ignore,dev=4ac0005     1295713422
-hosts  /net    autofs  nosuid,indirect,ignore,nobrowse,dev=4ac0006     1295713422
/PrimaryPatientData/NewPatients /pinnacle_patient_expansion/NewPatients lofs    dev=2d50002     1295713695
/export/local/i386/adacnew      /usr/local/adacnew      lofs    dev=2d50003     1295714220
/export/home/p3rtp      /home/p3rtp     lofs    dev=2d50003     1295714220
/export/local/common/PinnacleSiteData   /usr/local/PinnacleSiteData     lofs    dev=2d50003     1295875396
/       /net/adacp3u1   lofs    nosuid,dev=780000       1295875523
10.10.50.75:/mnt/SANDBOX/Pub/backups/Pinnacle_BU        /mnt/DB_BU      nfs     rw,xattr,dev=4a80002    1297201256
adacp3u1:vold(pid19793) /vol    nfs     ignore,noquota,dev=4a80003      1297730696

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34893539
what happens if you run eject cdrom?
Do you have a valid disk in the CD?
c0t5d0           Soft Errors: 68 Hard Errors: 32 Transport Errors: 0
Vendor: TSSTcorp Product: CDDVDW TS-H653F  Revision: UO00 Serial No:
Size: 0.00GB <0 bytes>
Media Error: 0 Device Not Ready: 15 No Device: 17 Recoverable: 0
Illegal Request: 68 Predictive Failure Analysis: 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:doc_jay
ID: 34893630
I guess I'm going to ask for it to be booted tomorrow morning.. and it if doesn't come back, then I'll just replace with a SATA drive.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 34893631
kill vold and try to mount it

# pgrep vold && pkill vold

then try to mount
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgiordano
jgiordano earned 126 total points
ID: 34893694
or if the process is the same as earlier kill -9 565

vold probably has a lock on the actual device
0
 

Author Comment

by:doc_jay
ID: 34897034
okay -- so that machine was booted this morning and we put in a CD/DVD and it was mounted -thanks for everyone's help
0