Solved

Purchasing a domain without Application ( Website )

Posted on 2011-02-14
7
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Wordpress / Godaddy

We are working on developing a blogspot website. We are not sure whether we are going to use MySQL or SQL Server 2008.

I want to register a domain - .com

I am confused on registering a domain.. Do i need to mention whether this application is going to be deployed on Linux or Windows OS ?

Can i randomly register the domain .. like chokka.com without knowing the technology. Can we change the platform after programming is done ?
0
Comment
Question by:chokka
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jvic_it earned 250 total points
ID: 34889266
Registering a domain though godaddy or any other domain name registrar gives you the rights to use that name for the period of time you register it. You do not have to purchase additional services at that time. You can at a later time purchase hosting services though Godaddy or an independent provider and they will help you point the domain to the service and get it working for you.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MarcusMartin
MarcusMartin earned 250 total points
ID: 34889275
Doesnt matter buy your domain name, anything you like the back end is unimportant right now.

What is important though is that if you buy a hosting package you will need to be sure that the host supports the technology you are going to use. But if your just buying a domain name go buy it.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 34889454
Now while buying a domain name .. i dont want to mention the hosting package ..!

Am i right ?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Expert Comment

by:jvic_it
ID: 34889482
Correct. Just ignore all the pages trying to get you to sign up for other things and just register the name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 34889681

Great, Thank you for the suggestion.
But I am not able to get the domain name .. as i want ..!
Is there any option for me to proceed .. ?

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chokka
ID: 34889689
Both of you helped me a lot.

Thank you,
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 34889751
Passing observation, read the fine print very carefully if you go with GoDaddy.  There are some interesting quirks in their contract.

There are other sites that will let you just register the domain name (usually you can get it for no more than about $10 ;-).
0