Solved

transfer music from Iphone to Windows XP

Posted on 2011-02-14
7
865 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user that purchased music on her Iphone and can't transfer the music to a playlist on her XP computer.  What is the problem and how can I transfer her music
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 34889677
Which version of iPhone does the user use? iPhone 4?

The pruchased songs are protected by digital rights management (DRM) and cannot be directly copied to Windows XP.

If the user has purchased the songs before May 30, 2007, those purchased songs will still be protected by DRM. After May 30, 2007, Apple lets users to choice to downlaod DRM or DRM free when the songs are purchased via iTune store.

If the pruchase songs are DRM free, i.e. iTunes Plus DRM-free music, the user will be allowed to copy the songs from one computer to another computer provided that the user authorize both computers for iTune. One user can athorize no more than 5 computers.

For details on iTunes Plus DRM-free music, please see the link below.

http://www.tuneclone.com/how-to-convert-itunes-plus-to-mp3.php

If the purchased sony are not DRM free, the user needs to pay Apple to convert the songs to DRM free. For details, please see the link below.

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1711
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 34889809
It is prior to Iphone4

She said she purchased it ON her Iphone

Does that make a difference?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34889987
It depends on whether the songs purchased are DRM free or not. DRM free songs will be normally charges higher as the user can export the files to mp3 files whereas non-DRM free songs are only allowed to play in iPhone and will not be allowed to export to a computer unless the user pays Apple to purchase the rights to remove DRM. For details, please see the link below.

http://support.apple.com/kb/TS1476

Just ask the user when and how much has been paid and we will have an idea whether the songs are DRM free or not. As mentioned above, the songs purchased before May 30, 2007 are not DRM free. For your informatone, iPhone was born in Janaury 2007 and if the user is still using iPhoen first gerneration, it is likely that a number of songs purchased are not DRM free.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 34890062
They said that 6 of their 27 songs transferred from the same album, but the rest did not...
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 34890085
Also, how can I look at the songs on her Iphone and tell if they are DRM?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 34890283
The user should make sure to authorize the PC on the SAME itunes account as the one on which the songs were purchased:

Open iTunes.

Chose "Store".
Choose "Authorize this computer".
Put in the SAME account ID and password as was used by the phone when she used the phone to purchase the music.
Then, try transferring the music to the PC.  (I assume she's manually transferring songs in iTunes, rather than syncing, right?)

If that doesn't work, let us know exactly what message is presented on the PC's screen when the user tries to transfer the music from the iPhone to the PC, and exactly how is the user trying to transfer the music?  Within iTunes?  In some other way?

Worse comes to worse, go to http://www.getsharepod.com, install that free software on the PC, and it will transfer all the music from the iPhone to the PC.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34890324
older songs will have a format of FairPlay ACC. For details, pelase see the link below.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FairPlay_%28DRM%29

drm free song will have a format of iTunes Plus. For details, pelase see the link below.

http://www.apple.com/pr/library/2009/01/06itunes.html

When you check the properties of a song, you can see whether it is DRM free or not.
0