Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CMOS RAM (RTC) test failure??

Posted on 2011-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
3,236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are running tests on a Lenovo R61 laptop that is blue screening
Everything passed except the RTC tests

CMOS ram test (sequential) = FAILED
CMOS ram test (random) = FAILED

IS there anything that can be done to resolve this with a laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:j-teksolutions
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
viralsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 34889797
You could try replacing your RTC battery. other than that, if the chip is bad and it's surface mounted it's a tough fix. if it's socketed you could try finding one on the net that's been pulled from the same lenovo model. Look for a service manual or step by steps on the net for more details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 34889851
Ok I will see if I can locate the battery...could this be the cause of the blue screens?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34894685
imo, no, but it can be the cause of them
you can check if the chipd is properly soldered (try flexing the board a little)
or reflow the chip
but normally, you need a new chip = new board
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 34901031
You may be able to reflash the bios if you can get that far, resoldering the bios chip is a pain, but if you have a friend with a soldering Iron, the part is about $5 on ebay.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 34920433
Bad chip we decided to replace thanks!
0