Solved

How to install Samba+LDAP as PDC on CentOS 5.5

Posted on 2011-02-14
18
2,110 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to install Samba+LDAP as PDC on CentOS 5.5 ??
0
Comment
Question by:david875
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34891948
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 34892297
[root@localhost openldap]# rpm -i smbldap-tools-0.9.1-1.2.el5.rf.noarch.rpm
warning: smbldap-tools-0.9.1-1.2.el5.rf.noarch.rpm: Header V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 6b8d79e6
error: Failed dependencies:
        perl(Crypt::SmbHash) is needed by smbldap-tools-0.9.1-1.2.el5.rf.noarch
        perl-ldap is needed by smbldap-tools-0.9.1-1.2.el5.rf.noarch
[root@localhost openldap]#
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 34892843
I fixed the problem of perl(Crypt::SmbHash), now i'm trying to fix the problem of perl-ldap
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34892897
Did you use the yum update, yum install <list of tools from the first link I included in the first comment>?

yum will include the dependencies if any during the install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 34892963
I did :) I have the latest update but i need that rpm now "perl-ldap" i tried many and didnt work
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 34893244
[root@localhost RPMS]# rpm -qa | grep openldap
openldap-clients-2.3.43-12.el5_5.3
openldap-servers-2.3.43-12.el5_5.3
openldap-2.3.43-12.el5_5.3
[root@localhost RPMS]# rpm -qa | grep samba
samba-client-3.0.33-3.29.el5_5.1
samba-common-3.0.33-3.29.el5_5.1
samba-3.0.33-3.29.el5_5.1
[root@localhost RPMS]# rpm -qa | grep perl
perl-URI-1.35-3
perl-DBI-1.52-2.el5
perl-Compress-Zlib-1.42-1.fc6
perl-XML-SAX-0.14-8
perl-LDAP-0.33-3.fc6
perl-Crypt-SmbHash-0.12-1.2.el6.rf
perl-String-CRC32-1.4-2.fc6
perl-Unicode-Map-0.112-0.0.rh7.rf
perl-Convert-ASN1-0.20-1.1
perl-Digest-SHA1-2.11-1.2.1
perl-XML-NamespaceSupport-1.09-1.2.1
perl-HTML-Tagset-3.10-2.1.1
perl-libwww-perl-5.805-1.1.1
perl-Digest-HMAC-1.01-15
perl-DBD-MySQL-3.0007-2.el5
perl-Net-SSLeay-1.30-4.fc6
perl-IO-Socket-SSL-1.01-1.fc6
perl-HTML-Parser-3.55-1.fc6
perl-5.8.8-32.el5_5.2
perl-Crypt-SSLeay-0.51-11.el5
[root@localhost RPMS]#


0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34893444
Did you run this "yum install openldap openldap-clients openldap-servers nss_ldap samba samba-client httpd openssl mod_ssl mysql mysql-server php php-xml php-ldap php-mysql php-pdo php-cli php-common perl-LDAP smbldap-tools perl-Digest-SHA1 perl-Digest-SHA perl-Unicode-String perl-Unicode-Map8 perl-Unicode-Map perl-Unicode-MapUTF8 perl-Jcode screen systat dstat "
From http://www.howtoforge.com/centos-5.x-samba-domain-controller-with-ldap-backend#comment-25731
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 34902682
@arnold : you keep pasting the same link, i got it man :D Now i'm pasting you what happened when i followed what you pasted me as link. Can you help to resolve that?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34903905
You need to run the yum install which includes all the packages that you need.
An idea behind a link is that they provide you with a step by step guide to get to where you want to be.
You posting output from rpm -qa  where you filter out some item provides me with no information on what the difficulties you are having following the directions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 34910955
Only 1 explaination : Do i need to LDAP + SAMBA to setup a domain controller? not only LDAP?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34911070
You do not have to use LDAP as the backend.
There are other alternatives, but LDAP is the more robust and uses the same directory that the windows AD uses.

http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/linux-server-73/centos-5-3-and-samba-pdc-joining-xp-clients-nightmare-723867/


0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 34911209
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34911903
The link above is a reference to a person who was using non LDAP backend but used smbpasswd.

Which part are you having issues with.  Did you add the machine account referenced in this instructions? You would then use the workstation, properties of my computer. Computer name, run the network wizard to join the system into the PDC.

Do you have bind setup and running on the network that points to this samba/ldap?
The links are just a reference, without you including what the issue you are having, I am not in a position to guess where you are having the difficulties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 34911999
Do you have bind setup and running on the network that points to this samba/ldap?

No, how to do it?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34912150
http://download.gna.org/smbldap-tools/docs/samba-ldap-howto/

Did you test everything on your linux setup that Sama+ldap is working?
check on the centos box /usr/sbin/lsof -i:53 and see what is returned?

You should point the name server on the workstation to the linux box's IP versus the router.
Double check to make sure that your centos box is not running the firewall (/sbin/iptables -L)
/etc/init.d/iptables off (only if this server is behind a router and does not get a public IP)
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 34912241
[root@localhost ~]# /usr/sbin/lsof -i:53
[root@localhost ~]# /usr/sbin/lsof -i:53
[root@localhost ~]#

Doesn't show anything.

My firewall is disabled.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35056079
yum install bind bind-chroot

configure the hosts file on the client to point to the IP of the server for the workgroup.
IP_of_centos_pdc WORKGroupname
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
zakar1a earned 500 total points
ID: 35073022
CentOS has a lot of problems, i suggest to go with Ubuntu, it is more reliable.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction We as admins face situation where we need to redirect websites to another. This may be required as a part of an upgrade keeping the old URL but website should be served from new URL. This document would brief you on different ways ca…
Note: for this to work properly you need to use a Cross-Over network cable. 1. Connect both servers S1 and S2 on the second network slots respectively. Note that you can use the 1st slots but usually these would be occupied by the Service Provide…
Learn how to navigate the file tree with the shell. Use pwd to print the current working directory: Use ls to list a directory's contents: Use cd to change to a new directory: Use wildcards instead of typing out long directory names: Use ../ to move…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now