Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Voice hunt-group parallel not working

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
2,219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good Day Everyone,

Configuration issue on Cisco CME 8

We are attempting to configure a Voice hunt-group parallel in order to have several phones extensions ring simultaneously when a call comes in.

Below is the configuration related to the incoming number, hunt group and extensions:

voice hunt-group 10 parallel
 final 3701
 list 4420,4421,4422
 timeout 25
 pilot 3795


voice translation-rule 4
 rule 7 /^7068833493/ /3795/

voice translation-profile incomingfor_3795
 translate called 4

dial-peer voice 3795 pots
 description Incoming for Extension 3795
 translation-profile incoming incomingfor_3795
 incoming called-number 7068833493
 direct-inward-dial
 port 0/0/0:23

ephone-dn  2  octo-line
 number 3795
 label 3795
 name 3795
 call-forward busy 3701
 call-forward noan 3701 timeout 30
 hold-alert 30 originator

ephone-dn  169
 number 4420
 label 4420
 description 4420
 name 4420
!
!
ephone-dn  170
 number 4421
 label 4421
 description 4421
 name 4421
!
!
ephone-dn  171
 number 4422
 label 4422
 description 4422
 name 4422

ephone  106
 device-security-mode none
 description 3795 CIPC Phone
 mac-address C80A.A9BE.FEC7
 ephone-template 6
 type CIPC
 button  1:2 2b10

ephone  119
 device-security-mode none
 video
 mac-address 001B.5414.7D81
 ephone-template 6
 type 7970
 button  1:171

ephone  121
 device-security-mode none
 video
 mac-address 001B.535D.10D1
 ephone-template 6
 type 7970
 button  1:170

ephone  125
 device-security-mode none
 video
 mac-address A8B1.D41F.915F
 ephone-template 6
 type 7965
 button  1:169

 
Currently it only rings on the phone that has extension 3795 and none of the others.

I have Googled and searched EE but have yet found a solution to this isue. Hopefully it is a simple fix.

Thank You in Advance for Your Time.

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:Brockstedt
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 34889481
A hunt pilot has to be a non-used DN...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
greekstones earned 2000 total points
ID: 34889484
Hi there

Ok i see the issue here

You can configure  parallel hunt group  when you have sip and sccp phone on the CME not just sccp,  however it works.

The problem that I see here is that you have configured a DN with the extention 3795 same as the Pilot.

You ether delete the DN 3795 or change the Pilot number to e.g 3795 and that should work.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brockstedt
ID: 34890163
Thanks Greekstones... Works perfectly now.
0